Jun 03, 2023  
2022-2023 Graduate Academic Catalog 
    
2022-2023 Graduate Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, Board of Regents, and Graduate Faculty



Administration

MSOE President

John Y. Walz, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. Tulane University ‘82
M.S. Tulane University ‘88
Ph.D. Carnegie Mellon University, ‘92

Executive Vice President of Academics

Eric T. Baumgartner, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Notre Dame ‘88
M.S. University of Cincinnati ‘90
Ph.D. University of Notre Dame ‘93

Vice President of Campus Infrastructure

Stephen M. Williams, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis. 
B.S. University of Missouri ‘85
M.S. University of Missouri ‘88
Ph.D. University of Missouri ‘90

Vice President of Development and Alumni Affairs

Jeff Snow
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.F.A. Valdosta State University ‘91
M.Ed. Vanderbilt University ‘93
M.B.A. University of Central Florida ‘09

Vice President of Enrollment Management

Timothy Valley, Ph.D. 
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point ‘89
M.S. Iowa State University ‘92
Ph.D. Cardinal Stritch University ‘14

Vice President of Finance and CFO

Paul Matson, CPA
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. Indiana State University
M.B.A. Washington University, St Louis, ‘89

Vice President of Marketing and Community Engagement

Sebastian Thachenkary
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.F.A. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘91

Vice President of Student Affairs and Campus Inclusion

Seandra Mitchell
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater ‘99
M.S. Georgetown University ‘21

Senior Advisor to the President

Daniel J. Bergen, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ‘02
M.A. Kansas State University ‘04
Ph.D. Marquette University ‘11

MSOE Board of Regents

MSOE is a nonprofit, nonstock, independent institution of higher learning governed by a Board of Regents elected from the Corporation. The Corporation is comprised of representatives of business, industry, health care, government, and education.

Chair

James C. Rahn
D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.)
President
Kern Family Foundation
Waukesha, Wis.

Board of Regents

G. Woodrow Adkins; Chairman and CEO, Adkins Holding, LLC; Cedarburg, Wis.

John J. (Jack) Allen ‘80; Chairman, American Intermodal Container Mfg.; Lisle, Ill.

Michael J. Barber ‘82; D. Eng. (Hon); Retired Chief Diversity Officer, GE Healthcare, Milwaukee, Wis.

Steven G. Booth; President and CEO, Robert W. Baird & Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Kendall Breunig ‘79, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Principal, Sunset Investors; Franklin. Wis.

Matthew Burow ‘99; CEO, Catalyst Construction; Milwaukee, Wis.

John L. Cain; President and CEO, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill.

Allen J. Carlson ‘79; Retired President and CEO, Sun Hydraulics; Regional Director University of Florida Innovation Station, Sarasota County; Sarasota, Fla. 

Bernard A. Cohen, Ph.D., ‘71; D. Eng. (Hon.); Founder and President, Neurological Monitoring Associates LLC.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Brian W. Cooke; President Small Packaging, Mauser Packaging Solutions; Oak Brook, Ill.

Dwight D. Diercks ‘90; D. Eng (Hon.); Senior Vice President, Software Engineering; NVIDIA; Santa Clara, Calif.

John E. Duncan ‘79; President; Global Cab Group; Crenlo; Rochester, Minn.

William (Bill) Edstrom Jr. ‘84; Independent Executive Coach; Waterford, Wis.

Kevin Fletcher; President, WEC Energy Group’s Wisconsin Segment; Milwaukee, Wis. 

Patrick Forsythe; Executive VP - Global Engineering, Generac Power Systems Inc.; Waukesha, Wis. 

Richard G. Galling ‘75; Retired President and COO, Hammes Co.; Brookfield, Wis.

Tom Glaister; Retired President and COO, Charter Manufacturing; Mequon, Wis.

Dudley J. Godfrey III; Senior Vice President, Financial Advisor, Morgan Stanley Wealth Management; Milwaukee, Wis.

Karl Gouverneur; Chief Technology Officer, Struction, Cincinnati, Ohio

Jim Griffin ‘88; CEO and Owner; The Angelus Corporation; Sussex, Wis.

Eckhart G. Grohmann; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former Chairman and President, Aluminum Casting & Engineering Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Stig Haagensen ‘91; Technology Chief Operating Officer, Northwestern Mutual, Milwaukee, Wis.

Nick Haemel ‘02; Vice President, Medical Imaging & System Software, NVDIA; Santa Clara, Calif.

Thomas J. Hauske Jr.; Chairman, Everett Smith Group Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert J. Hillis; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and CEO, Direct Supply Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael Hora; Former Vice President, A. T. Kearney; New York, NY

Ronald J. Jensen ‘74; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired President and CEO, Paper Pak Industries; La Verne, Calif.

Susan Kaufmann Nash; Senior Counsel; Chrysalis International Legal Partners; Abu Dhabi, UAE

Robert D. Kern; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Generac Power Systems and Co-Founder, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Ward Komorowski ‘85; Vice President, Enterprise Property Group, Johnson Controls, Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John A. Mellowes; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman and CEO, Charter Manufacturing Co. Inc.; Mequon, Wis.

John W. Mellowes; CEO, Charter Manufacturing Co. Inc.; Mequon, Wis.

Daniel J. Moceri ‘76; D. Eng. (Hon.); Co-founder and Executive Chairman, Convergint Technologies; Schaumburg, Ill.

Scott Moon; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman and CEO, DLSM Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Edward W. Raether ‘68; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Vice President and Managing Principal, Industrial Valuation Group; American Appraisal Associates Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

James C. Rahn; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Michael J. Reader; President, Precision Plus; Elkhorn, Wis.

Kathleen Ruehlow ‘72; D. Nursing (Hon.); President, Ruehlow Family Foundation Inc.; Oconomowoc, Wis.

Alan J. Ruud ‘69, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, DeltaHawk Engines Inc.; Racine, Wis. 

Don Schlidt; President and CEO; Dedicated Computing LLC; Waukesha, Wis.

John L. Schliesmann; Attorney, Shareholder, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John S. Shiely; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman Emeritus, Briggs & Stratton Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Gary A. Stimac ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Compaq Founder; Retired Senior Vice President and General Manager, Systems Division; Montgomery, Texas

Dawn Tabat; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Executive Vice President of Community and External Relations, Generac Power Systems; Waukesha, Wis.

Lyman Tschanz; Vice President, Connected Enterprise Consulting, Rockwell Automation; Milwaukee, Wis.

Rev. Pamela Viets; Interim Pulpit and Pastoral Support; St. Jacobi Congregational Church; Richfield, Wis.

Gary J. Vroman ‘91; Trustee, Ladish Co. Foundation; Cudahy, Wis.

Robert A. Wagner ‘64; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman and CEO, R&B Wagner Inc.; Butler, Wis.

James B. Wigdale; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Former Chairman, Marshall & Ilsley Corp., Milwaukee, Wis.

Neal K. Wunderlich ‘74, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Wunderlich - Malec Engineering; Eden Prairie, Minn.

Kevin Zaba; Group Executive and President; PMC Platform, Rexnord; Milwaukee, Wis.

Regents Emeriti

Todd Adams, President & CEO, Rexnord Corporation; Milwaukee, Wis.

G. Woodrow Adkins; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Adkins Holdings L.L.C.; FCF Partners, LP; Managing Partner; Milwaukee, Wis.

Terry W. Anderson; Retired President and CEO, Dedicated Computing; Waukesha, Wis.

Jon R. Appel ‘62; President, Icon Inc.; Yorba Linda, Calif.

James J. Burns ‘56; Retired; President/Associate; Anagram Associates Inc.; Tucson, Ariz./Ireland

Richard G. Carlson, Ph.D.; Chairman; Whitnall Summit Co.; West Allis, Wis.

Gene P. Carter ‘60; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Private Investor; Saratoga, Calif./Tucson, Ariz.

Curt Culver; Chairman Emeritus and Director, MGIC and MGIC Investment Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Don H. Davis Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman; Rockwell Automation; Milwaukee, Wis.

Willie D. Davis; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, All-Pro Broadcasting; Inglewood, Calif.

Clyde J. Denton ‘55; Retired President; Zetec Inc.; Deming, Wash./Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

David L. Doerr; Retired Chairman; Rexnord Geared Group; Austin, Texas

James L. Dorman; Chairman and CEO, Intercontinental Trading Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

James D. Ericson; Chairman Emeritus, Northwestern Mutual; Milwaukee, Wis.

Dr. Susan Feith, Vice Chairman, Mead Witter Foundation Inc, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Peter I. Georgeson; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill./Naples, Fla.

Richard R. Grigg; Executive Vice President and COO, FirstEnergy Corp.; Akron, Ohio

Richard G. Jacobus, CFA; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Vice Chairman and Treasurer, Jacobus Wealth Management Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis

Frank M. Jaehnert; Retired President and CEO, Brady Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert H. Jenkins; Retired Chairman and CEO, Sundstrand Corp.; River Hills, Wis.

Donald R. Johnson; Retired Chairman, Modine Manufacturing Co.; Racine, Wis.

David T. Kahler; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, DK Consulting; Milwaukee, Wis./Flat Rock, N.C.

Peter O. Kirchhoff; Retired Manager, Babcock & Wilcox; Milwaukee, Wis.

James R. Klauser; Retired Senior Vice President, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John C. Koss; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Koss Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Craig L. Leipold; CEO and Owner, Minnesota Wild; Racine, Wis.

Gerald F. Lestina; Retired President and CEO, Roundy’s Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Joan R. Lloyd; President, Joan Lloyd & Associates; Milwaukee, Wis.

James A. Lovell Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Lovell Communications; Lake Forest, Ill.

Jay V. Lowei; President and Owner, QTI Group; Madison, Wis.

Paul B. Luber; CEO and Co-owner, Jor-Mac Co.; Grafton, Wis.; CEO, Super Steel Products Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Donald D. Maurer ‘60; President and Owner, Maurer & Associates Inc.; Marine-on-St. Croix, Minn./Sanibel Island, Fla.

James F. McKinley Jr.; Retired Vice Chairman, Scot Forge; Cape Coral, Fla./Arbor Vitae, Wis.

Thomas L. Misiak ‘77; Presque Isle, Wis.

Yuzaburo Mogi; Chairman of the Board and Honorary CEO, Kikkoman Corp.; Tokyo, Japan

Agustin A. Ramirez; D. Eng. (Hon.); Executive Chairman and CEO, HUSCO International; Waukesha, Wis.

Larry A. Schotz ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former CEO, L.S. Research Inc.; Cedarburg, Wis./Pompano Beach, Fla.

David A. Selby ‘79,’00; Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Electric Tool Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Richard G. Sim, Ph.D.; Retired Chairman, President and CEO, APW Ltd.; Waukesha, Wis.

Robert R. Spitzer, Ph.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President Emeritus, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Burlington, Wis.

Brian J. Stark ‘71; Retired President, Controls Group; Johnson Controls Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John B. Torinus Jr.; Chairman, Serigraph Inc.; West Bend, Wis.

Mark Train; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Retired President and CEO, Jason Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

David V. Uihlein Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Uihlein-Wilson Architects; Milwaukee, Wis.

George E. Wardeberg; Retired Vice Chairman, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Naples, Fla.

Claude R. Whitney; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Allen-Bradley Co.; Madison, Wis.

Kerry L. Woody; Retired President and CEO, ATI Ladish Co. Inc.; Cudahy, Wis.

President’s Office

John Y. Walz, Ph.D. 
President

Executive Vice President of Academics

Eric T. Baumgartner, Ph.D.
Executive Vice President of Academics

Reporting Academic Departments

Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department

Deborah Jackman, Ph.D., P.E., S.E.
Interim Chairperson

Rader School of Business

Ruth Barratt, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department

Sheila R. Ross, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Humanities, Social Science, and Communication Department

Alicia Domack, Ph.D. 
Chairperson

Mathematics Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Mechanical Engineering Department

Nebojsa Sebastijanovic, Ph.D. 
Interim Chairperson

School of Nursing

Carol Sabel, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Physics and Chemistry Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Graduate Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Ahmed Mohamed Ahmed Sayed, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Cairo University ‘98; MS Cairo University ‘03; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘09

Jennifer Anderson, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘12; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘14

Shannon Anderson, Clinical Assistant Professor; BS Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Cardiovascular Surgery Associates

Aaron J. Armstrong, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Chemical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Manufacturing Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Business, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: supply chain and logistics, operations modeling, simulation, and optimization, financial engineering and economic analysis, forecasting, production planning and inventory control

Cynthia W. Barnicki, Professor and Vice Chairperson, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS in Engineering; BS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: metallic materials, polymers, problem solving, design process

Jessica Barkimer, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Indiana University Bloomington ‘02; MS University of Indianapolis ‘07; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘19

Ruth Barratt, Associate Professor and Chairperson, Rader School of Business; BA (Hons) Business and Finance, University of Greenwich; Ph.D. Organizational Behavior and Business Ethics, Cranfield School of Management; areas of specialization: leadership, ethics, corporate governance, team building, organization behavior

Kristen Belan, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Platteville; MS Environmental Engineering, MSOE; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: water resources engineering, stormwater management, floodplain management

William Berg, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BA Boston University; Ph.D. Boston University; area of specialization: analytics

Sebastian Berisha, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Averett University ‘03; MS Wake Forest University ‘09; Ph.D. Emory University ‘14

Saikath Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Manoharbhai Patel Institute of Engineering and Technology-Gondia ‘09; MS Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology ‘11; Ph.D. University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth ‘21

Jeffrey J. Blessing, Professor, Rader School of Business; Program Director, BS Management Information Systems; BS Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, San Diego; Ph.D. Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: algorithms, data structures, programming languages, operating systems, databases, network design, modeling and simulation, artificial intelligence, web applications, and mobile application development

Jennifer Bonniwell, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Coordinator EE Study Abroad program; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘08; MS Marquette University ‘09; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘16; areas of specialization: control systems, estimation, digital design, and engineering education

Donovan Brocker, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘10; Ph.D. Pennsylvania State University ‘16

Christine Brotz, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS Architectural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; ME Sustainable Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: electrical power systems, building lighting systems, sustainable building systems

Stephanie Bruce, Associate Professor, School of Nursing; BS Marquette University ‘05; MSN University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘08; DNP Alverno College ‘19

John Bukowy, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS College of Engineering ‘08; MS Illinois Institute of Technology ‘12; Ph.D. Medical College of Wisconsin ‘18

Joshua Carl, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘05; MS Vanderbilt University ‘12; Ph.D. Vanderbilt University ‘16

Victoria Carlson-Oehlers, Professor, School of Nursing; Program Director, MS in Nursing; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘84; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘94; DNP, University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘12

Kristine Chase, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘95

Edward W. Chandler, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘75; MS Illinois Institute of Technology ‘78; Ph.D. Purdue University ‘85; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin

Kevin Daley, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘08; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘10

Melinda Davies, Instructor, Rader School of Business, MS Cardinal Stritch University ‘95; areas of specialization: project management, human resources

Ken Dobbs, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business, BS University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse ‘85; MBA University of Arkansas ‘86; Ph.D. Illinois Institute of Technology ‘08; areas of specialization: accounting, finance, tax

Mitzi Dobersek, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: transportation engineering, traffic operations, traffic analysis

Icaro dos Santos, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Universidade Federal da Paraiba ‘98; MS Universidade de Brasilia ‘00; Ph.D. University of Texas at Austin ‘03; areas of specialization: medical devices, finite element modeling, biomedical instrumentation, electrical design, electrical testing & analysis and regulatory affairs

James Drought, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Physical Geology, Carroll College; MS Hydrology and Geosciences, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Hydrologist in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: brown fields remediation of soils and groundwaters, environmental site assessments, asbestos identification surveys, geosciences, hydrogeology, physical geography

Eric Durant, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, MS in Machine Learning; BS Electrical Engineering and BS Computer Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘98; MSE Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan ‘99; Executive MBA University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘11; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan ‘02; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: signal processing (convex optimization, beamforming, LMS applications, audio coding, image processing), neural networks, perceptual tuning, fast algorithms, and hearing

Richard Dykowski, Instructor, Mechanical Engineering; BS University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘87; MS University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘89; JD Marquette University ‘03

Holly Estill, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘01; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘06

William C. Farrow, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: engineering mechanics, mechanical design

Brian Faulkner, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Idaho ‘10; MS University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘15; Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘18

Larry Fennigkoh, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘74; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘86; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘95

Donald Gallo, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Tri State University; MS Civil Engineering, University of Akron; JD, Marquette University; areas of specialization: environmental law, environmental engineering, hazardous waste compliance, wetland and waterway permitting, air permitting, civil engineering, real estate law

Shawn Geary, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; AS University of Wisconsin ‘14

Ronald J. Gerrits, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, MS in Perfusion; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘94; Ph.D. Medical College of Wisconsin ‘99; areas of specialization: physiology, medical sciences, biology

Robin Gates, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, University of Michigan-Flint ‘98; MBA University of Phoenix ‘08; MS Nursing University of Phoenix ‘13

William Gonwa, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Program Director, BS in Civil Engineering; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil Engineering, University of Kentucky; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and Illinois; areas of specialization: storm water management, hydrology, hydraulics, combined sewer overflow abatement, water project permitting, erosion control, control of non-point source, pollution, data management

Douglas Grabenstetter, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; AAS University of Southern Illinois Carbondale ‘81; BS University of Southern Illinois Carbondale ‘83; MS Northern Illinois University ‘01; Ph.D. Mississippi State University ‘12

David Grassl, Assistant Professor, Civil, Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; MS Environmental Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy modeling, building information modeling, architectural engineering, building environmental systems

Kevin R. Hart, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘10; MS University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign ‘12; Ph.D. University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign ‘16

Robert Hasker, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Math, Wheaton College; Ph.D. Computer Science, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign; areas of specialization: software engineering education, programming languages, compiler construction, and real-time avionics systems testing

Monique D. Hassman, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BA Anthropology and Africology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘05; MS Anthropology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘05, Ph.D. Anthropology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘19; areas of specialization: GIS Systems, land and water conservation

Amy Heikkinen, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘15; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘19

Kate Herrmann, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘13; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘15

Matthew Hietpas, Clinical Associate Professor; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Medical Informatics, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certificate, Cardiovascular Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Frederick Hoadley, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; MSE Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; areas of specialization: electric power systems quality, electric drive systems, electromechanical devices, electromagnetics in energy conversion

Terry W. Hoffmann, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University ‘74; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘79; areas of specialization: international business, marketing

Steven S. Holland, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS in Electrical Engineering; BS Electrical Engineering Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘06; MS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst ‘08; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst ‘11; areas of specialization: circuits, electronic devices and systems, embedded systems, control systems, operational amplifier design, electromagnetics, high frequency geo-location, HF arrayed antenna design, radar and ionosonde measurement

Jonathan Howard, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘08; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘10

Paul A. Hudec, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BA, Saint Francis De Sales College; MBA, Graduate Theological Foundation; MAPS, Saint Francis Seminary; MBA, Marquette University; Ph.D., School of Education, Marquette University; CNA, Novell Corp. Inc.; CFO Department of Education; areas of specialization: information technology and network systems, management, finance and accounting, strategic planning, philosophy and ethics, online education, international business, thesis and capstone projects

Matthew Hughes, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘18; MS Marquette University ‘21

Olga Imas, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering and Functional Imaging, Marquette University; areas of specialization: medical imaging and digital signal processing

Deborah L. Jackman, Professor and Interim Chairperson, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department; Program Director, MS in Architectural Engineering and MS in Civil Engineering; BS Chemistry, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; Certified Energy Manager (CEM), LEED APTM; areas of specialization: industrial water treatment, fluid mechanics, thermodynamics and heat transfer, energy management

Debra L. Jenks, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, Winona State University; MS Nursing, Marquette University; Ph.D. Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Timothy Johnson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Purdue University ‘81; MS Purdue University ‘83; Ph.D. Florida Institute of Technology ‘97; areas of specialization: system on a chip (SoC) architecture, VLSI circuit design, microprocessor architecture, multi-processor systems design, engineering management

Sean Jones, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘13; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘15

Tabia Jones, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BA Lincoln University ‘96; MA Alverno College ‘98; Ph.D. Nova Southeastern University; area of specialization: educational leadership

Kirsten Kallies, Clinical Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, MS in Perfusion; BA German Culture and Philology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certified Clinical Perfusionist; Licensed Perfusionist in the State of Wisconsin

Jay Karls, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: environmental safety and health assessments, compliance, support services environmental chemistry

Richard Kelnhofer, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: communication systems and information coding theory

Michael Kempfert, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, MSOE ‘00; MS Structural Engineering, MSOE ‘04; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘21; areas of specialization: connection design, structural steel design, design of industrial buildings

Bryan Kennedy, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BA Portuguese and Economics, Brigham Young University; MA Romance Languages, University of North Carolina; Ph.D. Latin American Studies, University of North Carolina; areas of specialization: municipal government, public policy, Latin American studies, political science, third world industrialization, Brazilian law and economics, Brazilian history and culture, Latin American economics

Suzanne Keuler, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘95; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘99

Amy Ketchum, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BSN University of Wisconsin-Parkside ‘00, MSN University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘10; DNP Alverno College ‘19; areas of expertise: population health, advanced nursing practice

Jennifer Klug, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Concordia University of Wisconsin ‘93; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘95; DNP Concordia University of Wisconsin ‘16

Nicholas Kohn, Lecturer, Rader School of Business; BA University of Wisconsin-Green Bay ‘03; MA Marian University ‘10; Ph.D. Cardinal Stritch University ‘20; area of specialization: educational leadership

Brandon Koltz, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BA Biology, Carthage College; MS Environmental Engineering, University of Iowa; areas of specialization: facilities planning, environmental management, project management, environmental engineering, environmental assessment

Patricia Kramer, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Marketing Management; BS Marketing, Saint Joseph’s University-Philadelphia; MBA, Butler University Indianapolis; President BrandBlazers, LLC; areas of specialization: brand management, product development, cross functional team management, project management, and organizational development

Donald Krauske, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; AS Milwaukee Area Technical College ‘89; AS North Hennepin Community College ‘90

David C. Kress, M.D., Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Medical Director, Master of Science in Perfusion; St. Luke’s Medical Center, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Subha K. Kumpaty, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, MS in Engineering program; BS Mechanical Engineering, REC Trichy, University of Madras; MS Mechanical Engineering, REC Warangal, Kakatiya University; Ph.D. Engineering Science-Mechanical Engineering, University of Mississippi; D. Min. Tyndale Theological Seminary; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems, thermofluids, heat transfer, numerical modeling, applications in solid freeform fabrication, system dynamics, vibration control

Aruna Lal, Associate Professor, School of Nursing, BSN University of Wisconsin Milwaukee ‘98, Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘10

Jeffrey LaMack, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS in Biomedical Engineering; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Ohio State University; Ph.D. Duke University; areas of specialization: biological transport phenomena, cell biology, physiology, biological modeling, computer programming, experimental design, and statistical analysis

James Lembke, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Michigan Technological University ‘03; MS Michigan Technological University ‘05; Ph.D. Purdue University ‘21; areas of specialization: computer systems, networking, and web application development

Paul Licato, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘82; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘84

Adam Livingston, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; MS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; areas of specialization: digital logic, HDL design, operating systems, computer graphics, C++, computer networking, software engineering practices, biologically inspired computer learning techniques, image enhancement and application specific architecture design, classifier-based object detection and pattern recognition, and algorithm parallelization over high-performance computer architectures

Mahmoud Maamouri, Adjunct Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Structural Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Structural Engineer in Illinois; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin, New York and Mississippi; areas of specialization: precast/prestressed concrete, reinforced concrete, steel spaceframe structures, probabilistic methods

Jeffrey MacDonald, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS, Fisheries and Wildlife, Michigan State University; MS Biology, Central Michigan University; areas of specialization: microbiology, wastewater microscopy, microbiological analysis

Mark Maday, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, University of Illinois; MS Civil Engineering, University of Colorado; Registered Structural Engineer in Illinois; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin, Iowa, Missouri, Michigan, Virginia and Ohio; areas of specialization: structural engineering, bridge design

Jonathon Magaña, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘99; MS University of Southern California ‘03; JD Marquette University ‘08; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘12; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘18

Mohammad Mahinfalah, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, Mechanical Engineering; BS Iowa State University; MS Iowa State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University; areas of specialization: experimental mechanics, fracture mechanics, and composite materials

Carol S. Mannino, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BBA Southern Methodist; MPA University of Texas; Registered CPA in the State of Wisconsin

Paul A. Markham, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; EEC, St. George Institute of Technology; Bachelor of Business and M.B.A., University of Newcastle; Doctor of Business Administration, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

Russell Meier, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS in Computer Engineering; BS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; MS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; areas of specialization: evolvable hardware and evolutionary computation, computer architecture, digital systems design, embedded systems

Kathleen Miezio, Adjunct Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘72; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘85, ‘87; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘91

Katrina Moskalik, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Psychology, East Carolina University; M.B.A. Human Resources, University of Phoenix; Doctor of Management, University of Phoenix; areas of specialization: human resource management, human capital development, operations management, strategic management

Kathy Mussatto, Associate Professor, School of Nursing; BS Northern Michigan University ‘86; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘09

Natalie Neisen, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ‘17; MS Arizona State University ‘18; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘21

Douglas Nelson, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Cornell University ‘81; MAT Cornell University ‘85; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and New York; areas of specialization: civil engineering, water treatment, wastewater treatment, plumbing engineering

Leah Newman, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; Program Director, BS in Industrial Engineering; BS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Havilah Normington, Associate Professor, School of Nursing; BS Psychology Carroll College ‘02; MSN University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘08; DNP Marquette University ‘17

RJ Nowling, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Eckerd College ‘10; MS University of Notre Dame ‘15; Ph.D. University of Notre Dame ‘16

Phillip Oettinger, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin- Stevens Point ‘02; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘21

Tamara Omari, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘03; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘17; areas of specialization: electrical power and lighting design

Carolyn “Kelly” Lawrence Ottman, Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Therapeutic Recreation, UW-La Crosse; MPA/MA Public Policy and Administration and Health Service Administration, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Adult Education with an emphasis on Organizational Leadership, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: organizational behavior, management, leadership, continuous improvement, team dynamics and global business

Jane Paige, Professor, School of Nursing; Program Director, BS Nursing; BSN University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ‘80; MSN Concordia University ‘02; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘13

Larry Palank, Adjunct Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural and Building Construction Engineering Technology, MSOE; ME University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: construction management, construction estimating, sustainable construction/design, and building information modeling

Matthew A. Panhans, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Materials Science, Marquette University; Ph.D. Materials Science, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: electronic ceramics, failure analysis, metallurgy, scanning electron microscopy

Nathan Patterson, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Michigan State University ‘04; MS Purdue University ‘06; Ph.D. Purdue University ‘09

Michael J. Payne, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business, Program Director, Bachelor in Business Administration; BA Communication, Bowling Green State University; MA Communication, University of Cincinnati; Ph.D. University of Arizona; areas of specialization: marketing, market research, strategic management, research and writing, survey research design and analysis

Brian Petted, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘85; MS Marquette University ‘87

Brian Pfeifer, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘10; MBA Cardinal Stritch University; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: building controls, energy management, sustainability, facility management

Joshua Powers, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Brigham Young University ‘17; Ph.D. University of Vermont ‘21

Kathy Princer, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MBA Marquette University; areas of specialization: intra-aortic balloon pumps, ventricular assist devices, continuous renal replacement therapies and pacemakers

Cory J. Prust, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: statistical signal processing, computational structural biology, array signal processing, radar systems

Jayme Radomski, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Consumer Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘99; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘03; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin

Joshua Radomski, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘08; MS Civil Engineering, Marquette University ‘13; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: municipal engineering and design, public works administration

Christopher H. Raebel, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, MSOE ‘94; MS Architectural Engineering, The Pennylvania State University ‘00; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, Marquette University ‘11; Registered Structural Engineer in Illinois; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin, Florida, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and South Carolina; areas of specialization: structural engineering, structural mechanics, structural steel design, steel connection analysis and design, robustness of steel-framed structures, large-scale experimental testing, dynamic testing of steel-framed floor systems

Kathi D. Ried, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Geology, Texas A&M University; MS Geological Sciences, Ohio State University; Registered Professional Geologist in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Indiana; areas of specialization: geology, groundwater

Derek Riley, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS in Computer Science; BA Wartburg College ‘04; MS Vanderbilt University ‘06; Ph.D. Vanderbilt University ‘09; areas of specialization: mobile computing, computational modeling, artificial intelligence, deep learning, and software project management

Robert Rizza, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Illinois Institute of Technology; MS Illinois Institute of Technology; Ph.D. Illinois Institute of Technology; areas of specialization: composite materials- fracture, impact modeling; elasticity, finite element modeling, machine design, biomechanics, numerical methods

Luis A. Rodriguez, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of California-San Diego; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of California-Irvine; areas of specialization: control and motion planning of robotic and multibody dynamic systems

Megan Roethle, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘13; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘17

Mark Rounds, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘83; MS University of Phoenix ‘19; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: lean construction, pre-construction, construction management, environmental engineering, civil engineering, construction, construction safety

Sheila R. Ross, Professor and Chairperson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering and Computational Mathematics, Marquette University; MSE Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: dynamic systems, uncertain systems, and digital design

Darrin Rothe, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering, Arizona State University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Arizona

Rachel Rueckert, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘99; MS Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘13; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; area of specialization: commissioning

Carol Sabel, Professor and Chairperson, School of Nursing, BSN Marian University ‘86, Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘11

Hawraa Salami, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BE American University of Beirut ‘13; MS University of California Los Angeles ‘14; Ph.D. University of California Los Angeles ‘19

Ahmed Abdulhameed Sayed, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Systems and Biomedical Engineering; MS Systems and Biomedical Engineering; Ph.D. Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

David Sachs, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; Registered Professional Engineer (48 states), NCEES Advanced Professional Engineering Certification; Manager of Engineering-Industrial Systems, Oscar J. Boldt Construction Co.; areas of specialization: modeling and simulation of dynamic systems, digital and automatic control theory, digital signal processing, numerical analysis

Mathew Schaefer, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Marquette University; MS, Marquette University; Ph.D., Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: material science, mechanics

Kyle Schilling, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Minnesota-Duluth ‘09; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘14

Walter Schilling, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS, Ohio Northern University; MS, University of Toledo; Ph.D., University of Toledo; areas of specialization: embedded systems, software reliability, real-time systems, software engineering

Nancy Schlick, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘94; Ph.D. Medical College of Wisconsin ‘06

Nebojsa Sebastijanovic, Associate Professor and Interim Chairperson, Mechanical Engineering; BS McNeese State University ‘98; MS University of California-Santa Barbara ‘01; Ph.D. University of California-Santa Barbara ‘08; Registered Professional Engineer in California

Michael Sevier, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS University of CA, Santa Barbara ‘01; MS University of California, Santa Barbara ‘04; Ph.D. University of California, Santa Barbara ‘07

Gary Shimek, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business, Director of Walter Schroeder Library; BA English and History, Carroll College; MLIS Library and Information Science, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: academic libraries, literature research, academic writing

Mark Simmons, Clinical Assistant Professor; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin: Midwest Heart Surgery Institute.

Edward Sippel, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘10; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘13; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison anticipated ‘22; areas of specialization: structural steel design, virtual reality in structural engineering

Brian Slabloch, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University ‘09; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University ‘11; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Notre Dame ‘19

Sohum Sohoni, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS in Software Engineering; BE Government College of Engineering Pune ‘98; Ph.D. University of Cincinnati ‘04

Robert A. Strangeway, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering Technology, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: microwave and millimeter wave components and systems, low phase-noise oscillators, electromagnetics, microwave bridges in EPR spectroscopy

Jera Sullivan, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Program Director, BS in Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘09; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘11; Ph.D. Arizona State University ‘16; areas of specialization: contract management, construction management, civil engineering

Nick Starkey, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Rutgers University ‘13; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘15

Michael J. Swedish, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems

Thomas Swiontek, Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘69; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘75

Christopher C. Taylor, Professor and Vice Chairperson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, South Dakota State University; MS Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: software construction, software process, computational modeling, and software engineering

Gerald Thomas, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Physics, California Institute of Technology; MS Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; Ph.D. Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; areas of specialization: decision theory, game theory, computer and software engineering and physics

Matthew P. Tittl, Clinical Assistant Professor; MS Perfusion; BS Engineering, Concordia University Wisconsin; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Charles S. Tritt, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Biomedical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: applications of thermodynamics, mass and heat transfer and momentum transport (particularly those involving adsorption, ion exchange and permeation) to medical equipment and biological systems, medical device and biological process modeling involving the numerical solution of systems of ODEs and PDEs, anatomy and physiology, biophysical transport, biomaterials

Valerie Troutman, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; B.Eng University of Minnesota ‘13; MS Stanford University ‘15; Ph.D. Stanford University ‘19

Robert Turney, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Brett Vander Ploeg, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Iowa ‘19; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘21

Roby Velez, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Swarthmore College ‘09; MS University of Sussex ‘12; Ph.D. Georgia Institute of Technology ‘13

Prabhakar Venkateswaran, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS University of Miami ‘07; MS Georgia Institute of Technology ‘09; Ph.D. Georgia Institute of Technology ‘13

Michael Vieau, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS American Intercontinental University ‘06; MS DePaul University ‘15

Gary J. Vroman, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Engineering, University of Illinois; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; areas of specialization: strategic planning, executive leadership, talent management

Anand Vyas, Instructor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Govt. Engineering College (India) ‘95; MS SUNY University of Buffalo ‘99; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘03

Thomas S. Wanke, Adjunct Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Associate Director, Applied Technology Center; Director, Fluid Power Institute; BS Mechanical Engineering Technology -Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Engineering - Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Specialist; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Engineer; areas of specialization: fluid power system design, troubleshooting and failure analysis; fluids, filtration and contamination control

Luke Weber, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘85; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘09; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘15; areas of specialization: stability and control of bulk electric power systems and micro-grids, and energy conversion technology

Marguerite Wellstein, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘12; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘17

Michael Wenzel, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘09

Heidi Wheeler, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BSN Hope College ‘00, MS University of Colorado Health Sciences Center ‘07; DNP University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘21; areas of expertise: quality and safety, race-based health care disparities, communication in health care, anxiety and student performance, medical-surgical

Kerry Widder, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: circuits, digital logic, HDL design, embedded systems, image processing, face recognition, camera networks, character recognition, microprocessor system design for building automation, and software integration testing for building automation systems

Angela Wiedenhoeft, Lecturer, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘97; MS University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ‘99

Jay Wierer, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: digital communications, digital signal processing, rare event simulation, information theory

Daniel Williams, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS University of Wisconsin-Platteville ‘82; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘86; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘90; areas of specialization: dynamic systems modeling, control system design and fluid power

Katelyn Wilson, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BSN University of Missouri ‘13, DNP University of Missouri ‘19

Charles Winter, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin, Iowa, Nebraska, Kentucky, Missouri, Minnesota, Illinois, Ohio and Michigan; areas of specialization: geotechnical engineering and exploration, slope-stability analysis, foundation design, retaining structures

Gabriel Wright, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BA Concordia College ‘16; MS University of Notre Dame 20; Ph.D. University of Notre Dame ‘21

Gene Wright, Instructor, Rader School of Business; BS Industrial Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘79; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘87; areas of specialization: marketing, innovation, strategy, entrepreneurship, new product development

Yvonne Yaz, Professor, Mathematics; BSEE Bosphorus University; BS Bosphorus University; MS Bosphorus University; Ph.D. University of Arkansas-Fayetteville; areas of specialization: control theory, stochastic control, linear matrix inequalities

Josiah Yoder, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Rose-Hulman ‘05; Ph.D. Purdue University ‘11

John Zachar, Professor Emeritus, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; areas of specialization: concrete and precast concrete design

Raymond J. Zastrow, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Biology, Marquette University; MD Medical College of Wisconsin; Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine. Medical Director, Molina Healthcare of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: medical informatics, health care decision support, health care analytics, managed care criteria sets