2019-2020 Graduate Academic Catalog 
    
    Jun 20, 2021  
2019-2020 Graduate Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, Board of Regents, and Graduate Faculty



Administration

MSOE President

John Y. Walz, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. Tulane University ‘82
M.S. Tulane University ‘88

Ph.D. Carnegie Mellon University, ‘92

Vice President of Academics

Eric T. Baumgartner, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Notre Dame ‘88
M.S. University of Cincinnati ‘90
Ph.D. University of Notre Dame ‘93

Vice President of Development and Alumni Affairs

Jeff Snow 
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.

BFA Valdosta State University ‘91
M.Ed. Vanderbilt University ‘93
MBA University of Central Florida ‘09

Vice President of Finance and CFO

Dawn Thibedeau, CPA
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. Lakeland College ‘85

Vice President of Marketing and Community Engagement

Sebastian Thachenkary
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
BFA University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘91

Vice President of Operations

Kevin Morin
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. Marquette University, ‘78

Vice President of Enrollment Management

Timothy Valley, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point ‘89
M.S. Iowa State University ‘92
Ph.D. Cardinal Stritch University ‘14

MSOE Board of Regents

MSOE is a nonprofit, nonstock, independent institution of higher learning governed by a Board of Regents elected from the Corporation. The Corporation is comprised of representatives of business, industry, health care, government and education.

Chairman

Daniel J. Moceri ‘76
D. Eng. (Hon).
Co-founder and Executive Chairman
Convergint Technologies
Schaumberg, Ill

Board of Regents

G. Woodrow Adkins; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Adkins Holdings L.L.C.; FCF Partners, LP; Managing Partner; Milwaukee, Wis.

John J. (Jack) Allen ‘80; Chairman, American Intermodal Container Mfg.; Lisle, Ill.

Michael J. Barber ‘82; D. Eng. (Hon); President and CEO, Molecular Imaging and Computed Tomography, GE Healthcare, Milwaukee, Wis.

Steven G. Booth; President and CEO, Robert W. Baird & Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Kendall Breunig ‘79, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Principal, Sunset Investors; Franklin. Wis.

John L. Cain; President and CEO, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill.

Allen J. Carlson ‘79; Retired President and CEO, Sun Hydraulics; Regional Director University of Florida Innovation Station, Sarasota County; Sarasota, Fla. 

Bernard A. Cohen, Ph.D., ‘71; D. Eng. (Hon.); Founder and President, Neurological Monitoring Associates LLC.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Brian W. Cooke; President Small Packaging, Mauser Packaging Solutions; Oak Brook, Ill.

Michael J. Cudahy; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and Owner, The Endeavors Group LLC; Milwaukee, Wis.

Dwight D. Diercks ‘90; D. Eng (Hon.); Senior Vice President, Software Engineering; NVIDIA; Santa Clara, Calif.

John E. Duncan ‘79; President; Global Cab Group; Crenlo; Rochester, Minn.

Kevin Fletcher; President, WEC Energy Group’s Wisconsin Segment; Milwaukee, Wis. 

Patrick Forsythe; Executive VP - Global Engineering, Generac Power Systems Inc.; Waukesha, Wis. 

Richard G. Galling ‘75; Retired President and COO, Hammes Co.; Brookfield, Wis.

Tom Glaister; Retired President and COO, Charter Manufacturing; Mequon, Wis.

Dudley J. Godfrey III; Senior Vice President, Financial Advisor, Morgan Stanley Wealth Management; Milwaukee, Wis.

Karl Gouverneur; Vice President- Digital Workplace & Corporate Solutions, Northwestern Mutual; Milwaukee, Wis.

Jim Griffin ‘88; CEO and Owner; The Angelus Corporation; Sussex, Wis.

Eckhart G. Grohmann; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former Chairman and President, Aluminum Casting & Engineering Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Thomas J. Hauske Jr.; Chairman, Everett Smith Group Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert J. Hillis; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and CEO, Direct Supply Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Ronald J. Jensen ‘74, D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired President and CEO, Paper Pak Industries; La Verne, Calif.

Robert D. Kern; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Generac Power Systems and Co-Founder, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Jay V. Lowei; President and Owner, QTI Group; Madison, Wis.

Paul B. Luber; CEO and Co-owner, Jor-Mac Co.; Grafton, Wis.; CEO, Super Steel Products Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John A. Mellowes; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman and CEO, Charter Manufacturing Co. Inc.; Mequon, Wis.

Daniel J. Moceri ‘76; D. Eng. (Hon.); Co-founder and Executive Chairman, Convergint Technologies; Schaumburg, Ill.

Scott Moon; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman and CEO, DLSM Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Edward W. Raether ‘68; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Vice President and Managing Principal, Industrial Valuation Group; American Appraisal Associates Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

James C. Rahn; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Agustin A. Ramirez; D. Eng. (Hon.); Executive Chairman and CEO, HUSCO International; Waukesha, Wis.

Michael J. Reader; President, Precision Plus; Elkhorn, Wis.

Kathleen Ruehlow ‘72; D. Nursing (Hon.); President, Ruehlow Family Foundation Inc.; Oconomowoc, Wis.

Alan J. Ruud ‘69, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, DeltaHawk Engines Inc.; Racine, Wis. 

Don Schlidt; President and CEO; Dedicated Computing LLC; Waukesha, Wis.

John L. Schliesmann; Attorney, Shareholder, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C.; Milwaukee, Wis.

David A. Selby ‘79,’00; Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Electric Tool Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John S. Shiely; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman Emeritus, Briggs & Stratton Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Gary A. Stimac ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Compaq Founder; Retired Senior Vice President and General Manager, Systems Division; Montgomery, Texas

Dawn Tabat; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Executive Vice President of Community and External Relations, Generac Power Systems; Waukesha, Wis.

Mark Train; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Retired President and CEO, Jason Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Rev. Pamela Viets; Interim Pulpit and Pastoral Support; St. Jacobi Congregational Church; Richfield, Wis.

Gary J. Vroman ‘91; Trustee, Ladish Co. Foundation; Cudahy, Wis.

Robert A. Wagner ‘64; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman and CEO, R&B Wagner Inc.; Butler, Wis.

James B. Wigdale; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Former Chairman, Marshall & Ilsley Corp., Milwaukee, Wis.

Neal K. Wunderlich, ‘74, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Wunderlich - Malec Engineering; Eden Prairie, Minn.

Kevin Zaba; Group Executive and President; PMC Platform, Rexnord; Milwaukee, Wis.

Regents Emeriti

Todd Adams, President & CEO, Rexnord Corporation; Milwaukee, Wis.

Terry W. Anderson; Retired President and CEO, Dedicated Computing; Waukesha, Wis.

Jon R. Appel ‘62; President, Icon Inc.; Yorba Linda, Calif.

James J. Burns ‘56; Retired; President/Associate; Anagram Associates Inc.; Tucson, Ariz./Ireland

Richard G. Carlson, Ph.D.; Chairman; Whitnall Summit Co.; West Allis, Wis.

Gene P. Carter ‘60; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Private Investor; Saratoga, Calif./Tucson, Ariz.

Curt Culver; Chairman Emeritus and Director, MGIC and MGIC Investment Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Don H. Davis Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman; Rockwell Automation; Milwaukee, Wis.

Willie D. Davis; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, All-Pro Broadcasting; Inglewood, Calif.

Clyde J. Denton ‘55; Retired President; Zetec Inc.; Deming, Wash./Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

David L. Doerr; Retired Chairman; Rexnord Geared Group; Austin, Texas

James L. Dorman; Chairman and CEO, Intercontinental Trading Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

James D. Ericson; Chairman Emeritus, Northwestern Mutual; Milwaukee, Wis.

Dr. Susan Feith, Vice Chairman, Mead Witter Foundation Inc, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Peter I. Georgeson; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill./Naples, Fla.

Richard R. Grigg; Executive Vice President and COO, FirstEnergy Corp.; Akron, Ohio

Michael Hora, Former Vice President A. T. Kearney; New York, NY

Richard G. Jacobus, CFA; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Vice Chairman and Treasurer, Jacobus Wealth Management Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis

Frank M. Jaehnert; Retired President and CEO, Brady Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert H. Jenkins; Retired Chairman and CEO, Sundstrand Corp.; River Hills, Wis.

Donald R. Johnson; Retired Chairman, Modine Manufacturing Co.; Racine, Wis.

David T. Kahler; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, DK Consulting; Milwaukee, Wis./Flat Rock, N.C.

Peter O. Kirchhoff; Retired Manager, Babcock & Wilcox; Milwaukee, Wis.

James R. Klauser; Retired Senior Vice President, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John C. Koss; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Koss Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Craig L. Leipold; CEO and Owner, Minnesota Wild; Racine, Wis.

Gerald F. Lestina; Retired President and CEO, Roundy’s Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Joan R. Lloyd; President, Joan Lloyd & Associates; Milwaukee, Wis.

James A. Lovell Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Lovell Communications; Lake Forest, Ill.

Donald D. Maurer ‘60; President and Owner, Maurer & Associates Inc.; Marine-on-St. Croix, Minn./Sanibel Island, Fla.

James F. McKinley Jr.; Retired Vice Chairman, Scot Forge; Cape Coral, Fla./Arbor Vitae, Wis.

Thomas L. Misiak ‘77; Presque Isle, Wis.

Yuzaburo Mogi; Chairman of the Board and Honorary CEO, Kikkoman Corp.; Tokyo, Japan

Larry A. Schotz ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former CEO, L.S. Research Inc.; Cedarburg, Wis./Pompano Beach, Fla.

Richard G. Sim, Ph.D.; Retired Chairman, President and CEO, APW Ltd.; Waukesha, Wis.

Robert R. Spitzer, Ph.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President Emeritus, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Burlington, Wis.

Brian J. Stark ‘71; Retired President, Controls Group; Johnson Controls Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Alfred J. Tector, M.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired CEO, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute; Medical Director of Transplant Programs, St. Luke’s Medical Center; Milwaukee, Wis.

John B. Torinus Jr.; Chairman, Serigraph Inc.; West Bend, Wis.

David V. Uihlein Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Uihlein-Wilson Architects; Milwaukee, Wis.

George E. Wardeberg; Retired Vice Chairman, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Naples, Fla.

Claude R. Whitney; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Allen-Bradley Co.; Madison, Wis.

Kerry L. Woody; Retired President and CEO, ATI Ladish Co. Inc.; Cudahy, Wis.

President’s Office

John Y. Walz, Ph.D. 
President

Vice President of Academics Office

Eric T. Baumgartner, Ph.D.
Vice President of Academics

Reporting Academic Departments

Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department

Blake Wentz, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Rader School of Business

Ruth Barratt, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department

Stephen Williams, Ph.D., P.E.
Chairperson

Humanities, Social Science, and Communication Department

Alicia Domack, Ph.D. 
Chairperson

Mathematics Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Mechanical Engineering Department

Matthew Panhans, Ph.D. 
Chairperson

School of Nursing

Carol Sabel, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Physics and Chemistry Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Graduate Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Matt J. Anderson, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota; areas of specialization: experimental and computational fluid mechanics, combustion and internal combustion engines

Shannon Anderson, Clinical Assistant Professor; BS Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin Madison; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Cardiovascular Surgery Associates

Stephan Arant, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Marquette University; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; Diplomate-American Academy of Environmental Engineers; areas of specialization: biological wastewater treatment, nutrient removal processes, facility planning, municipal engineering

Aaron J. Armstrong, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Chemical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Manufacturing Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Business, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: supply chain and logistics, operations modeling, simulation, and optimization, financial engineering and economic analysis, forecasting, production planning and inventory control

Cynthia W. Barnicki, Professor and Vice Chairperson, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Engineering; BS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: metallic materials, polymers, problem solving, design process

Ruth Barratt, Chairperson, Rader School of Business, BA (Hons) Business & Finance, University of Greenwich; Ph. D. Organizational Behavior and Business Ethics, Cranfield School of Management; areas of specialization: leadership, ethics, corporate governance, team building, organization behavior

William Berg, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BA Boston University; Ph.D. Boston University; area of specialization: analytics

Sebastian Berisha, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Averett University ‘03; MS Wake Forest University ‘09; Ph.D. Emory University ‘14

Jeffrey J. Blessing, Professor, Rader School of Business; Program Director, BS Management Information Systems; BS Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, San Diego; Ph.D. Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: algorithms, data structures, programming languages, operating systems, databases, network design, modeling and simulation, artificial intelligence, web applications, and mobile application development

Jennifer Bonniwell, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Coordinator EE Study Abroad program; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘08; MS Marquette University ‘09; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘16; areas of specialization: control systems, estimation, digital design, and engineering education

Donovan Brocker, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘10; Ph.D. Pennsylvania State University ‘16

Christine Brotz, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘03; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: electrical power systems, building lighting systems, sustainable building systems

John Bukowy, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS College of Engineering ‘08; MS Illinois Institute of Technology ‘12; Ph.D. Medical College of Wisconsin ‘18

Victoria Carlson-Oehlers, Associate Professor, School of Nursing; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘84; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘94; DNP, University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘12

Christopher J. Damm, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, University of Minnesota; MS, University of Minnesota; MS, Brown University; Ph.D., University of California-Berkeley; areas of specialization: energy generation and co-generation, advanced energy technologies, motor vehicle pollution, laser diagnostics, accident reconstruction engineering

Melinda Davies, Adjunct Associate Professor, Rader School of Business, MS Cardinal Stritch University ‘95; areas of specialization: project management, human resources

Todd M. Davis, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS Auburn University ‘95; MS University of Florida-Gainesville ‘09; Ph.D. University of Florida-Gainesville ‘12; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin and State of Florida

Ken Dobbs, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business, BS University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse ‘85; MBA University of Arkansas ‘86; Ph.D. Illinois Institute of Technology ‘08; areas of specialization: accounting, finance, tax

Alicia Domack, Associate Professor and Chairperson, Humanities, Social Science, and Communication; BA University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘01; MA University of Nebraska-Omaha ‘05; Ph.D. University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘09

Icaro dos Santos, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Universidade Federal da Paraiba ‘98; MS Universidade de Brasilia ‘00; Ph.D. University of Texas at Austin ‘03; areas of specialization: medical devices, finite element modeling, biomedical instrumentation, electrical design, electrical testing & analysis and regulatory affairs

James Drought, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Physical Geology, Carroll College; MS Hydrology and Geosciences, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization include: brown fields remediation of soils and groundwaters, environmental site assessments, asbestos identification surveys

Eric Durant, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS Computer Engineering; BS Electrical Engineering and BS Computer Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MSE Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: signal processing, with emphasis on image coding, perceptual tuning, fast algorithms, hearing, and audio, genetic algorithms

William C. Farrow, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: engineering mechanics, mechanical design

Brian Faulkner, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Idaho ‘10; MS University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘15; Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ‘18

Donald Gallo, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Tri State University; MS Civil Engineering, University of Akron; JD, Marquette University; Attorney, Michael Best & Friedrich; area of specialization: environmental law

Ronald J. Gerrits, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, Master of Science in Perfusion; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph.D. Physiology, Medical College of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: physiology, medical sciences, biology

Robin Gates, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, University of Michigan-Flint; MBA, University of Phoenix; MS Nursing, University of Phoenix

William Gonwa, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil Engineering, University of Kentucky; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and Illinois; areas of specialization: storm water management, hydrology, hydraulics, combined sewer overflow abatement, water project permitting, erosion control, control of non-point source, pollution, data management

David Grassl, Instructor, Civil, Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04

Robert Hasker, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Math, Wheaton College; Ph.D. Computer Science, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign; areas of specialization: software engineering tools and practices, software development, data structures, software engineering process, large-scale software project development and management and real-time avionics systems testing

Matthew Hietpas, Clinical Assistant Professor; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Medical Informatics, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certificate, Cardiovascular Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Frederick Hoadley, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; MSE Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; areas of specialization: electric power systems quality, electric drive systems, electromechanical devices, electromagnetics in energy conversion

Terry W. Hoffmann, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Manager, Global Product Marketing, Johnson Controls; Senior Member, Association of Energy Engineers, Founding Member, Energy Marketing Society; areas of specialization: international business, marketing

Steven S. Holland, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst; areas of specialization: circuits, electronic devices and systems, embedded systems, control systems, operational amplifier design, electromagnetics, high frequency geo-location, HF arrayed antenna design, radar and ionosonde measurement

Paul A. Hudec, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BA, Saint Francis De Sales College; MBA, Graduate Theological Foundation; MAPS, Saint Francis Seminary; MBA, Marquette University; Ph.D., School of Education, Marquette University; CNA, Novell Corp. Inc.; CFO Department of Education; areas of specialization: information technology and network systems, management, finance and accounting, strategic planning, philosophy and ethics, online education, international business, thesis and capstone projects

Olga Imas, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, MSOE; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering and Functional Imaging, Marquette University; areas of specialization: medical imaging and digital signal processing

Deborah L. Jackman, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department; BS Chemistry, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; Certified Energy Manager (CEM), LEED APTM; areas of specialization: industrial water treatment, fluid mechanics, thermodynamics and heat transfer, energy management

Debra L. Jenks, Professor, School of Nursing; Program Director, MS Nursing; BS Nursing, Winona State University; MS Nursing, Marquette University; Ph.D. Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Timothy Johnson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Purdue University ‘81; MS Purdue University ‘83; Ph.D. Florida Institute of Technology ‘97; areas of specialization: system on a chip (SoC) architecture, VLSI circuit design, microprocessor architecture, multi-processor systems design, engineering management

Kirsten Kallies, Clinical Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Co-director, MS Perfusion; BA German Culture and Philology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; BS Biomedical Engineering, MSOE; MS Perfusion, MSOE; Certified Clinical Perfusionist; Licensed Perfusionist in the State of Wisconsin

Jay Karls, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee with a minor in Chemistry; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and North Carolina; areas of specialization: environmental safety and health assessments, compliance, support services environmental chemistry

Kenneth E. Kaszubowski, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Purdue University; MS Civil Engineering, Purdue University; MBA, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer; Owner and Principal, Sigma Environmental Services Inc.; areas of specialization: environmental engineering, construction management, strategic planning and financial analysis, project and program management, manufacturing process design

Richard Kelnhofer, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, UW-Milwaukee; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: communication systems and information coding theory

Patricia Kramer, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Marketing Management; BS Marketing, Saint Joseph’s University-Philadelphia; MBA, Butler University Indianapolis; President BrandBlazers, LLC; areas of specialization: brand management, product development, cross functional team management, project management, and organizational development

David C. Kress, M.D., Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Medical Director, Master of Science in Perfusion; St. Luke’s Medical Center, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Subha K. Kumpaty, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, Master of Science in Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, REC Trichy, University of Madras; MS Mechanical Engineering, REC Warangal, Kakatiya University; Ph.D. Engineering Science-Mechanical Engineering, University of Mississippi; D. Min. Tyndale Theological Seminary; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems, thermofluids, heat transfer, numerical modeling, applications in solid freeform fabrication, system dynamics, vibration control

Aruna Lal, Associate Professor, School of Nursing, BSN University of Wisconsin Milwaukee ‘98, Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘10

Jeffrey LaMack, Associate Professor, Program Director, Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Duke University; areas of specialization: biological transport phenomena, cell biology, physiology, biological modeling, computer programming

James Lembke, Instructor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Science, Michigan Technological University; MS Computer Science

Adam Livingston, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; MS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; areas of specialization: digital logic, HDL design, operating systems, computer graphics, C++, computer networking, software engineering practices, biologically inspired computer learning techniques, image enhancement and application specific architecture design, classifier-based object detection and pattern recognition, and algorithm parallelization over high-performance computer architectures

Mahmoud Maamouri, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Structural Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Structural Engineer in the State of Illinois; Registered Professional Engineer in the States of Wisconsin, New York and Mississippi; areas of specialization: precast/prestressed concrete, reinforced concrete, steel spaceframe structures, probabilistic methods

Mohammad Mahinfalah, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Iowa State University; MS Iowa State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University; areas of specialization: experimental mechanics, fracture mechanics, and composite materials

Francis Mahuta Jr., Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Engineering Mechanics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Juris Doctor, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: wastewater treatment, environmental chemistry

Carol S. Mannino, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BBA Southern Methodist; MPA University of Texas; Registered CPA in the State of Wisconsin

Paul A. Markham, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; EEC, St. George Institute of Technology; Bachelor of Business and M.B.A., University of Newcastle; Doctor of Business Administration, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

Russell Meier, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, BS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; MS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; areas of specialization: evolvable hardware and evolutionary computation, computer architecture, digital systems design, embedded systems

Kathleen Miezio, Adjunct Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘72; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘85, ‘87; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘91

Katrina Moskalik, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Psychology, East Carolina University; M.B.A. Human Resources, University of Phoenix; Doctor of Management, University of Phoenix; areas of specialization: human resource management, human capital development, operations management, strategic management

Joseph C. Musto, Professor, BS Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Clarkson University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; areas of specialization: design of machinery, modeling, control and simulation of electromechanical systems, reliability assessment of intelligent machines and systems, robotics

Douglas Nelson, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Chair of Servant Leadership; BS Cornell University ‘81; MAT Cornell University ‘85

Leah Newman, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Havilah Normington, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Psychology Carroll College ‘02; MSN UW Milwaukee ‘08; DNP Marquette University ‘17

Carolyn “Kelly” Lawrence Ottman, Professor, Rader School of Business, Associate Co-director of Faculty Development; BS Therapeutic Recreation, UW-La Crosse; MPA/MA Public Policy and Administration and Health Service Administration, UW-Madison; Ph.D. Adult Education with an emphasis on Organizational Leadership, UW-Madison; areas of specialization: organizational behavior, management, leadership, continuous improvement, team dynamics and global business

Jane Paige, Professor, School of Nursing; Program Director, Nursing; BSN University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ‘80; MSN Concordia University ‘02; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘13

Larry Palank, Adjunct Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural & Building Construction Engineering Technology, MSOE; Master of Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: construction management, construction estimating, sustainable construction/design, and building information modeling

Matthew A. Panhans, Chairperson and Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Materials Science, Marquette University; Ph.D. Materials Science, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: electronic ceramics, failure analysis, metallurgy, scanning electron microscopy

Michael J. Payne, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business, BA Communication, Bowling Green State University; MA Communication, University of Cincinnati; Ph.D., University of Arizona; areas of specialization: marketing, market research, strategic management, research and writing, survey research design and analysis

Vince Prantil, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; areas of specialization: numerical methods, finite element analysis, material modeling, constitutive modeling

Kathy Princer, Clinical Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MBA, Marquette University; areas of specialization: intra-aortic balloon pumps, ventricular assist devices, continuous renal replacement therapies and pacemakers

Cory J. Prust, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, MSOE; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: statistical signal processing, computational structural biology, array signal processing, radar systems

Christopher H. Raebel, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Architectural Engineering; Program Director, BS Architectural Engineering, MSOE; MS Architectural Engineering, Penn State; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the States of Wisconsin, Florida, Minnesota, Michigan, North Dakota, Pennsylvania and South Carolina; SE in Illinois and Massachusetts; areas of specialization: steel structural design, building serviceability, structural analysis and design, dynamic testing of floor systems

Kathi D. Ried, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Geology, Texas A&M University; MS Geological Sciences, Ohio State University; Professional Geologist in the States of Wisconsin, Minnesota and Indiana

Derek Riley, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director Computer Science; BA Wartburg College ‘04; MS Vanderbilt University ‘06; Ph.D. Vanderbilt University ‘09; areas of specialization: mobile computing, computer modeling, interface design, and software project management

Robert Rizza, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Illinois Institute of Technology; MS, Illinois Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Illinois Institute of Technology; areas of specialization: composite materials- fracture, impact modeling; elasticity, finite element modeling, machine design, biomechanics, numerical methods

Luis A. Rodriguez, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of California-San Diego; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of California-Irvine; areas of specialization: control and motion planning of robotic and multibody dynamic systems

Sheila Ross, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director Electrical Engineering; BS Electrical Engineering and Computational Mathematics, Marquette University; MSE Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: dynamic systems, uncertain systems and digital design

Darrin Rothe, M.D., Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering, Arizona State University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Arizona

Carol Sabel, Professor and Chairperson, School of Nursing, BSN Marian University ‘86, PhD University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘11

David Sachs, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis; Registered Professional Engineer (48 states), NCEES Advanced Professional Engineering Certification; Manager of Engineering -Industrial Systems, Oscar J. Boldt Construction Co.; areas of specialization: modeling and simulation of dynamic systems, digital and automatic control theory, digital signal processing, numerical analysis

Ahmed Abdulhameed Sayed, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Systems and Biomedical Engineering; MS Systems and Biomedical Engineering; Ph.D. Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mathew Schaefer, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Marquette University; MS, Marquette University; Ph.D., Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: material science, mechanics

Walter Schilling, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS, Ohio Northern University; MS, University of Toledo; Ph.D., University of Toledo; areas of specialization: embedded systems, software reliability, real-time systems, software engineering

Michael Schuck, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Chemical Engineering, Wayne State University; MS Environmental Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: air pollution control, chemical process scale-up, air emissions modeling

Gary Shimek, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business, Director of Walter Schroeder Library; BA English and History, Carroll College; MLIS Library and Information Science, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: academic libraries, literature research, academic writing

Mark Simmons, Clinical Assistant Professor; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin: Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Sohum Sohoni, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BE Government College of Engineering Pune ‘98; Ph.D. University of Cincinnati ‘04

Robert A. Strangeway, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering Technology, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: microwave and millimeter wave components and systems, low phase-noise oscillators, electromagnetics, microwave bridges in EPR spectroscopy

Jera Sullivan, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘09; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘11; Ph.D. Arizona State University ‘16

Michael J. Swedish, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems

Christopher C. Taylor, Professor, Program Director, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, South Dakota State University; MS Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: engineering education, image processing, human perception, computer graphics

Gerald Thomas, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Physics, California Institute of Technology; MS Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; Ph.D. Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; areas of specialization: decision theory, game theory, computer and software engineering and physics

Matthew P. Tittl, Clinical Assistant Professor; MS Perfusion; BS Engineering, Concordia University Wisconsin; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Midwest Heart Surgery Institute

Charles S. Tritt, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Biomedical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: applications of thermodynamics, mass and heat transfer and momentum transport (particularly those involving adsorption, ion exchange and permeation) to medical equipment and biological systems, medical device and biological process modeling involving the numerical solution of systems of ODEs and PDEs, anatomy and physiology, biophysical transport, biomaterials

Dennis Tronca, Adjunct Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: designing components from plastic

Robert Turney, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Gary J. Vroman, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Engineering, University of Illinois; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; areas of specialization: strategic planning, executive leadership, talent management

Thomas S. Wanke, Adjunct Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Associate Director, Applied Technology Center; Director, Fluid Power Institute; BS Mechanical Engineering Technology -Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Engineering - Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Specialist; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Engineer; areas of specialization: fluid power system design, troubleshooting and failure analysis; fluids, filtration and contamination control

Luke Weber, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘85; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘09; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘15; areas of specialization: stability and control of bulk electric power systems and micro-grids, and energy conversion technology

Blake Wentz, Professor and Chairperson, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘99; MS University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘04; Ph.D. Indiana State University ‘13; areas of specialization: construction project management, sustainable construction systems, mechanical systems, construction scheduling

Renee Wenzlaff, Associate Professor, School of Nursing, BSN Marion College ‘91, MSN Marquette University ‘98; DNP Concordia University ‘09

Kerry Widder, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: circuits, digital logic, HDL design, embedded systems, image processing, face recognition, camera networks, character recognition, microprocessor system design for building automation, and software integration testing for building automation systems

Jay Wierer, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: digital communications, digital signal processing, rare event simulation, information theory.

Katherine Wikoff, Professor, General Studies; BA Political Science, Wright State University; MA English, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. English, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: technical communication, business and professional writing, rhetoric, cultural studies, literature

Stephen Williams, Professor and Chairperson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri-Columbia; MS Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri-Kansas City; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Missouri-Columbia; areas of specialization: control systems, electromechanics, power electronics

Gene Wright, Instructor, Graduate Management Program Director, Rader School of Business; BS Industrial Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘79; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘87; areas of specialization: Marketing, Innovation, Strategy, Entrepreneurship, New Product Development

Yvonne Yaz, Professor, Mathematics; BSEE Bosphorus University; BS, Bosphorus University; MS, Bosphorus University; Ph.D., University of Arkansas-Fayetteville; areas of specialization: control theory, stochastic control, linear matrix inequalities

Josiah Yoder, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Engineering, Rose-Hulman; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: software development, network protocols, software component design, scripting, functional programming, data structures, Java and C++ programming, networked autonomous aerial vehicles, human face recognition and tracking in wireless sensor networks

John A. Zachar, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Program Director, Architectural Engineering; BS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: structural analysis, reinforced concrete design, pre-stressed concrete design, foundation design

Raymond J. Zastrow, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Biology, Marquette University; M.D. Medicine, Medical College of Wisconsin; Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine. Medical Director, Molina Healthcare of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: medical informatics, health care decision support, healthcare analytics, managed care criteria sets