The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Milwaukee School of Engineering
   
 
  Sep 19, 2017
 
 
    
2016-2017 Graduate Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Board of Regents, Academic Administration and Faculty



The MSOE Board of Regents

MSOE is a nonprofit, nonstock, independent institution of higher learning governed by a Board of Regents elected from the Corporation. The Corporation is comprised of representatives of business, industry, health care, government and education.

Officers

Chairman

Scott Moon 
D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.)
Chairman and CEO
DLSM Inc. 
Milwaukee, Wis. 

Vice Chairmen

Jack M. Blank
D. Eng. (Hon.)
Retired President
The Falk Corp. 
Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael J. Cudahy
D. Eng. (Hon.)
President and Owner
The Endeavors Group LLC
Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert J. Hillis 
D. Eng. (Hon.)
President and CEO 
Direct Supply Inc. 
Milwaukee, Wis.

John A. Mellowes
D. Eng. (Hon.)
Retired Chairman and CEO
Charter Manufacturing Co. Inc. 
Mequon, Wis. 

Alan J. Ruud, P.E. ‘69 
D. Eng. (Hon.)
Chairman
DeltaHawk Engines Inc.
Austin, Texas 

John S. Shiely
D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.)
Chairman Emeritus
Briggs & Stratton Corp. 
Milwaukee, Wis

Dawn Tabat
D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.)
Executive Vice President of Community and External Relations 
Generac Power Systems 
Waukesha, Wis

David V. Uihlein Jr.
D. Eng. (Hon.)
President
Uihlein-Wilson Architects
Milwaukee, Wis.

Staff Liaison

John Y. Walz, Ph.D. 
President 
Milwaukee School of Engineering 
Milwaukee, Wis. 

MSOE President

John Y. Walz, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. Tulane University ‘82
M.S. Tulane University ‘88

Ph.D. Carnegie Mellon University, ‘92

Interim Vice President of Academics

Steven C. Bialek, Ph.D.
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Green Bay ‘84
M.S. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘87
Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘98

Interim Vice President of Development

Jonathan V. Kowalski, J.D. 
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of St. Thomas ‘00
J.D. DePaul University College of Law ‘05

Vice President of Finance and CFO

Dawn Thibedeau, CPA
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. Lakeland College ‘85

Vice President of Operations

Kevin Morin
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.A. Marquette University, ‘78

Vice President of Enrollment Management

Timothy Valley
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, Wis.
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point ‘89
M.S. Iowa State University ‘92
Ph.D. Cardinal Stritch University ‘14

Board of Regents

Todd A. Adams; CEO, President and Director, Rexnord Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

G. Woodrow Adkins; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Adkins Holdings L.L.C.; FCF Partners, LP; Managing Partner; Milwaukee, Wis.

John J. (Jack) Allen ‘80; Chairman, American Intermodal Container Mfg.; Lisle, Ill.

Michael J. Barber ‘82; D. Eng. (Hon); President and CEO, Molecular Imaging and Computed Tomography Division, GE Healthcare, Milwaukee, Wis.

Jack M. Blank*; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired President, The Falk Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Steven G. Booth; CEO, Robert W. Baird & Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Kendall Breunig ‘79; Principal, Sunset Investors; Franklin. Wis.

John L. Cain; President and CEO, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill.

Allen J. Carlson ‘79; Retired President and CEO, Sun Hydraulics; Sarasota, Fla. 

Bernard A. Cohen, Ph.D., P.E., ‘71; Founder and President, Neurological Monitoring Associates; Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael J. Cudahy*; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and Owner, The Endeavors Group LLC; Milwaukee, Wis.

Curt Culver; Chairman, MGIC and MGIC Investment Corp. Investment Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Dwight D. Diercks ‘90; D. Eng (Hon.); Senior Vice President, Software Engineering; NVIDIA; Santa Clara, Calif.

John E. Duncan ‘79; Vice President, Industrial Division; ZF Industries Inc.; Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

Susan Feith; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Vice Chairman, Mead Witter Foundation Inc.; Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Kevin Fletcher; President, WEC Energy Group’s Wisconsin Segment; Milwaukee, Wis. 

Richard G. Galling ‘75; Retired President and COO, Hammes Co.; Brookfield, Wis. 

Dudley J. Godfrey III; First Vice President, Financial Advisor, Morgan Stanley; Milwaukee, Wis.

Eckhart G. Grohmann; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former Chairman and President, Aluminum Casting & Engineering Co.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Thomas J. Hauske Jr.; Chairman, Everett Smith Group Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert J. Hillis; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and CEO, Direct Supply Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Michael E. Hora; Former Vice President, A.T. Kearney; New York, N.Y.

Ronald J. Jensen ‘74, President and CEO, Paper Pak Industries; La Verne, Calif.

Robert D. Kern; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Generac Power Systems and Co-Founder, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Jay V. Loewi; President and Owner, QTI Group; Madison, Wis.

Paul B. Luber; CEO and Co-owner, Jor-Mac Co.; Grafton, Wis.; CEO, Super Steel Products Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Carl R. Marschke, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Innomation Inc.; Phillips, Wis.

John A. Mellowes; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman and CEO, Charter Manufacturing Co. Inc.; Mequon, Wis.

Daniel J. Moceri ‘76; Co-founder and Executive Chairman, Convergint Technologies; Schaumburg, Ill.

Scott Moon; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman and CEO, DLSM Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Trent Nevill; Vice President, President Asia Pacific, Johnson Controls Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis. 

James C. Rahn; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, Kern Family Foundation; Waukesha, Wis.

Agustin A. Ramirez; Executive Chairman, HUSCO International; Waukesha, Wis.

Kathleen Ruehlow ‘72; D. Humane Letters (Hon.); President, Ruehlow Family Foundation Inc.; Oconomowoc, Wis.

Alan J. Ruud ‘69, P.E.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, DeltaHawk Engines Inc.; Austin, Texas. 

John S. Shiely; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Chairman Emeritus, Briggs & Stratton Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Gary A. Stimac ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Compaq Founder; Retired Senior Vice President and General Manager, Systems Division; Montgomery, Texas

Dawn Tabat; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Executive Vice President of Community and External Relations, Generac Power Systems; Waukesha, Wis.

Alfred J. Tector, M.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired CEO, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute; Medical Director of Transplant Programs, St. Luke’s Medical Center; Milwaukee, Wis.

Mark Train; Retired President and CEO, Jason Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

David V. Uihlein Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Uihlein-Wilson Architects; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert E. Vieau ‘69; D. Eng. (Hon.); President and Owner; Vieau and Company; Montgomery, Texas

Hermann Viets, Ph.D.; President Emeritus, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Milwaukee, Wis.

Gary J. Vroman ‘91; Ladish Co. Foundation; Cudahy, Wis.

Robert A. Wagner ‘64; Chairman and CEO, R&B Wagner Inc.; Butler, Wis.

Neal K. Wunderlich, ‘74, P.E.; President, Wunderlich - Malec Engineering; Eden Prairie, Minn.

Regents Emeriti

Terry W. Anderson; Retired President and CEO, Dedicated Computing; Waukesha, Wis.

Jon R. Appel ‘62; President, Icon Inc.; Yorba Linda, Calif.

Robert Arzbaecher; Retired President and CEO, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Actuant; Butler, Wis.

Foster A. (Jim) Blankenbaker ‘43; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, FAB Holdings Inc.; Scottsdale, Ariz.

Jeffrey L. Bleustein, Ph.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former Chairman, Harley-Davidson Motor Company; Milwaukee, Wis.

J. Michael Borden; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President and CEO, Hufcor Inc.; Janesville, Wis.

Paul F. Bronson; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Former Chairman; Best Block Co.; Milwaukee, Wis./Scottsdale, Ariz.

Francis J. Buckley Jr.; Retired General Manufacturing Manager; GM Electric; Roswell, Ga./Bradenton, Fla.

James J. Burns ‘56; Retired; President/Associate; Anagram Associates Inc.; Tucson, Ariz./Ireland

Richard G. Carlson, Ph.D.; Chairman; Whitnall Summit Co.; West Allis, Wis.

Gene P. Carter ‘60; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Private Investor; Saratoga, Calif./Tucson, Ariz.

Don H. Davis Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman; Rockwell Automation; Milwaukee, Wis.

Willie D. Davis; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); President, All-Pro Broadcasting; Inglewood, Calif.

Clyde J. Denton ‘55; Retired President; Zetec Inc.; Deming, Wash./Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

David L. Doerr; Retired Chairman; Rexnord Geared Group; Austin, Texas

James L. Dorman; Chairman and CEO, Intercontinental Trading Ltd.; Milwaukee, Wis.

James D. Ericson; Chairman Emeritus, Northwestern Mutual; Milwaukee, Wis.

Peter I. Georgeson; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Scot Forge; Spring Grove, Ill./Naples, Fla.

Richard R. Grigg; Executive Vice President and COO, FirstEnergy Corp.; Akron, Ohio

Richard G. Jacobus, CFA; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Vice Chairman and Treasurer, Jacobus Wealth Management Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis

Frank M. Jaehnert; Retired President and CEO, Brady Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert H. Jenkins; Retired Chairman and CEO, Sundstrand Corp.; River Hills, Wis.

Donald R. Johnson; Retired Chairman, Modine Manufacturing Co.; Racine, Wis.

David T. Kahler; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, DK Consulting; Milwaukee, Wis./Flat Rock, N.C.

Peter O. Kirchhoff; Retired Manager, Babcock & Wilcox; Milwaukee, Wis.

James R. Klauser; Retired Senior Vice President, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John C. Koss; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Koss Corp.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Craig L. Leipold; CEO and Owner, Minnesota Wild; Racine, Wis.

Gerald F. Lestina; Retired President and CEO, Roundy’s Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Joan R. Lloyd; President, Joan Lloyd & Associates; Milwaukee, Wis.

James A. Lovell Jr.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President, Lovell Communications; Lake Forest, Ill.

Donald D. Maurer ‘60; President and Owner, Maurer & Associates Inc.; Marine-on-St. Croix, Minn./Sanibel Island, Fla.

James F. McKinley Jr.; Retired Vice Chairman, Scot Forge; Cape Coral, Fla./Arbor Vitae, Wis.

George W. Mead II; D. Eng. (Hon.); Chairman, Mead Witter Foundation Inc.; Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Thomas L. Misiak ‘77; Presque Isle, Wis.

Yuzaburo Mogi; Chairman and Honorary CEO, Kikkoman Corp.; Tokyo, Japan

M.E. Nevins; Retired Chairman, Wisconsin Centrifugal Inc.; Waukesha, Wis./Naples, Fla.

Edward W. Raether ‘68; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Vice President and Managing Principal, Industrial Valuation Group; American Appraisal Associates Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

Walter L. Robb, Ph.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); Consultant, Vantage Management Inc.; Schenectady, N.Y.

Larry A. Schotz ‘73; D. Eng. (Hon.); Former CEO, L.S. Research Inc.; Cedarburg, Wis./Pompano Beach, Fla.

Richard G. Sim, Ph.D.; Retired Chairman, President and CEO, APW Ltd.; Waukesha, Wis.

Robert R. Spitzer, Ph.D.; D. Eng. (Hon.); President Emeritus, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Burlington, Wis.

Brian J. Stark ‘71; Retired President, Controls Group; Johnson Controls Inc.; Milwaukee, Wis.

John B. Torinus Jr.; Chairman, Serigraph Inc.; West Bend, Wis.

Jean B. Tyler; Consultant, Local Government Issues; Milwaukee, Wis.

George E. Wardeberg; Retired Vice Chairman, Wisconsin Energy Corp.; Naples, Fla.

Claude R. Whitney; D. Eng. (Hon.); Retired Chairman, Allen-Bradley Co.; Madison, Wis.

James B. Wigdale; D. Bus. Econ. (Hon.); Former Chairman, BMO Harris Bank, Milwaukee, Wis.

Kerry L. Woody; Retired President and CEO, ATI Ladish Co. Inc.; Cudahy, Wis.

Nathaniel K. Zelazo; D. Eng. (Hon.); Founder and Chairman Emeritus, Astronautics Corp.of America; Milwaukee, Wis.

Academic Administration of MSOE

President’s Office

John Y. Walz, Ph.D. 
President

Vice President of Academics Office

Frederick Berry, D.E.
Vice President of Academics

Reporting Academic Departments

Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department

Blake Wentz, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Rader School of Business

David J. Schmitz, MBA
Interim Chairperson

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department

Stephen Williams, Ph.D., P.E.
Chairperson

Humanities, Social Science and Communication Department

Alicia Domack, Ph.D. 
Chairperson

Mathematics Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Mechanical Engineering Department

Cynthia Barnicki, Ph.D. 
Interim Chairperson

School of Nursing

Carol Sabel, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Physics and Chemistry Department

Matey G. Kaltchev, Ph.D.
Chairperson

Graduate Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Kishore C. Acharya, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Calcutta University, India; MS Physics, Case Western Reserve University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University; Senior System Development Engineer, General Electric Medical Systems Division; areas of specialization: image and signal processing, design and simulation of computational systems, design and simulation of high-speed data acquisition systems, control systems.

Sheila E. Adams-Leander, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BSN, University of Missouri; MSN, St. Louis University; Ph.D., University of Missouri

Matt J. Anderson, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota; areas of specialization: experimental and computational fluid mechanics, combustion and internal combustion engines.

Shannon Anderson, Assistant Professor of Clinical Perfusion; Clinical Program Director, BS Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin Madison; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Cardiovascular Surgery Associates.

Stephan Arant, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Marquette University; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin; Diplomate-American Academy of Environmental Engineers; areas of specialization: biological wastewater treatment, nutrient removal processes, facility planning, municipal engineering.

Aaron Armstrong, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Chemical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Manufacturing Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Business, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: supply chain and logistics, operations modeling, simulation, and optimization, financial engineering and economic analysis, forecasting, production planning and inventory control.

William Barnekow, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, BS Applied Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, MS Electrical Engineering, University of California-Berkeley; areas of specialization: digital logic and embedded systems.

Cynthia W. Barnicki, Professor, Interim Chairperson, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Engineering; BS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Metallurgical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: metallic materials, polymers, problem solving, design process.

Ruth Barratt, Associate Professor and Program Director MBA in Educational Leadership, BA (Hons) Business & Finance, University of Greenwich; Ph. D. Organizational Behavior and Business Ethics, Cranfield School of Management; areas of specialization: leadership, ethics, corporate governance, team building, organization behavior.  

Steven C. Bialek, Professor and Chair, Rader School of Business; BS Communications, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, MA Administrative Leadership, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Continuing and Adult Vocational Education, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: research writing, organizational behavior, project management, strategic planning.

Jeffrey J. Blessing, Professor, Rader School of Business; Program Director, BS Management Information Systems, and Kern Fellow of Entrepreneurship; BS Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, San Diego; Ph.D. Computer Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: algorithms, data structures, programming languages, operating systems, databases, network design, modeling and simulation, artificial intelligence, web applications and mobile application development. 

Rachel D. Boechler, Associate Professor/Clinical Faculty, Rader School of Business; MBA in Educational Leadership Program; BS Education/Broadfield Social Science, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh ; MS Guidance & Counseling, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater; Ph. D. Urban Education, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Post-Doctoral: Licensure in School Administration, School Superintendency, Leadership Coaching; areas of specialization: leadership development, organizational development, strategic planning, change leadership, training & development, retreat facilitation, leadership coaching.

Jennifer Bonniwell, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘08; MS Marquette University ‘09; Ph.D. Marquette University ‘16

Jon K. Borowicz, Associate Professor, General Studies; BA Philosophy, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MA Philosophy, Johns Hopkins University; Ph.D. Philosophy, Johns Hopkins University; areas of specialization: applied and professional ethics, philosophical practice.

Victoria Carlson-Oehlers, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘84; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘94; DNP, University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘12

Edward W. Chandler, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Electrical Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: communication systems, satellite communications, spread spectrum, telecommunications and networking, control systems.

Christopher J. Damm, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, University of Minnesota; MS, University of Minnesota; MS, Brown University; Ph.D., University of California-Berkeley; areas of specialization: energy generation and co-generation, advanced energy technologies, motor vehicle pollution, laser diagnostics, accident reconstruction engineering.

Todd M. Davis, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS Auburn University ‘95; MS University of Florida-Gainesville ‘09; Ph.D. University of Florida-Gainesville ‘12; Registered Professional Engineering in the State of Wisconsin and State of Florida

Brad Dennis, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Auburn University ‘03; MS Auburn University ‘05; Ph.D. Auburn University ‘14; areas of specialization: databases, software engineering processes, requirements and specifications, and software design.

Richard A. DeVries, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Engineering and Building Construction; Program Director, MS Structural Engineering; BS, University of Texas, Austin; MS, University of California Berkeley; Ph.D., University of Texas, Austin; J.D., Marquette University Law School; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; Member of Wisconsin Bar Association; areas of specialization: reinforced concrete design, masonry design, timber design, computer-aided structural design.

Alicia Domack,  Assistant Professor and Chairperson, General Studies; BA University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘01; MA University of Nebraska-Omaha ‘05; Ph.D. University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘09

James Drought, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Physical Geology, Carroll College; MS Hydrology and Geosciences, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization include: brown fields remediation of soils and groundwaters, environmental site assessments, asbestos identification surveys.

Eric Durant, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, BS Computer Engineering; BS Electrical Engineering and BS Computer Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MSE Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan; areas of specialization: signal processing, with emphasis on image coding, perceptual tuning, fast algorithms, hearing, and audio, genetic algorithms.

Kathy S. Faggiani, Visiting Professor, Rader School of Business; BA Economics, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; MBA, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph. D. Business Administration (Information Systems), University of Colorado; areas of specialization: data analytics and evidence-based decision-making, innovative uses of technology in teaching and learning, leadership development in K-12 education, program development and assessment, and cross-disciplinary collaborative programs. 

William C. Farrow, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: engineering mechanics, mechanical design.

Larry Fennigkoh, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering Technology, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph.D. Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in the States of Wisconsin and Nebraska; Certified Clinical Engineer; areas of specialization: medical statistics, anatomy and physiology, medical instrumentation, biomechanics.

Donald Gallo, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Tri State University; MS Civil Engineering, University of Akron; JD, Marquette University; Attorney, Michael Best & Friedrich; area of specialization: environmental law.

John D. Gassert, Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph. D. Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: biophysical transport, medical statistics, modeling of physiological systems, medical instrumentation. 

Ronald J. Gerrits, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, Master of Science in Perfusion; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph.D. Physiology, Medical College of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: physiology, medical sciences, biology.

Robin Gates, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, University of Michigan-Flint; MBA, University of Pheonix; MS Nursing, University of Phoenix

William Gonwa, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil Engineering, University of Kentucky; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and Illinois; areas of specialization: storm water management, hydrology, hydraulics, combined sewer overflow abatement, water project permitting, erosion control, control of non-point source, pollution, data management.

David Grassl, Instructor, Civil, Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘04

Robert Hasker, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Math, Wheaton College; Ph.D. Computer Science, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign; areas of specialization: software engineering tools and practices, software development, data structures, software engineering process, large-scale software project development and management and real-time avionics systems testing.

Matthew Hietpas, Assistant Professor of Clinical Perfusion; BS Biomedical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Medical Informatics, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certificate, Cardiovascular Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute.

Frederick Hoadley, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; MSE Electrical Engineering, Cornell University; areas of specialization: electric power systems quality, electric drive systems, electromechanical devices, electromagnetics in energy conversion.

Terry W. Hoffmann, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Manager, Global Product Marketing, Johnson Controls; Senior Member, Association of Energy Engineers, Founding Member, Energy Marketing Society; areas of specialization: international business, marketing.

Steven S. Holland, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst; areas of specialization: circuits, electronic devices and systems, embedded systems, control systems, operational amplifier design, electromagnetics, high frequency geo-location, HF arrayed antenna design, radar and ionosonde measurement.

Mark Hornick, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Mechanics, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering/Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Paul A. Hudec, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BA, Saint Francis De Sales College; MBA, Graduate Theological Foundation; MAPS, Saint Francis Seminary; MBA, Marquette University; Ph.D., School of Education, Marquette University; CNA, Novell Corp. Inc.; CFO Department of Education; areas of specialization: information technology and network systems, management, finance and accounting, strategic planning, philosophy and ethics, online education, international business, thesis and capstone projects.

H. Peter Huttelmaier, Professor Emeritus, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Dipl. Ing. University of Stuttgart; MS, Concordia University, Montreal; Ph.D., Concordia University, Montreal; Registered Professional Engineering in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: structural steel, cold-formed steel, structural stability, finite element analysis.

Olga Imas, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, MSOE; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering and Functional Imaging, Marquette University; areas of specialization: medical imaging and digital signal processing.

Deborah L. Jackman, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management Department and Assistant Vice President of Institutional Research and Assessment; BS Chemistry, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; Certified Energy Manager (CEM), LEED APTM; areas of specialization: industrial water treatment, fluid mechanics, thermodynamics and heat transfer, energy management.

Debra L. Jenks, Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, Winona State University; MS Nursing, Marquette University; Ph.D. Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Timothy Johnson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Purdue University ‘81; MS Purdue University ‘83; Ph.D. Florida Institute of Technology ‘97

Kirsten Kallies, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Co-director, MS Perfusion; BA German Culture and Philology, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; BS Biomedical Engineering, MSOE; MS Perfusion, MSOE; Certified Clinical Perfusionist; Licensed Perfusionist in the State of Wisconsin.

Jay Karls, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee with a minor in Chemistry; Registered Professional Engineer in Wisconsin and North Carolina; areas of specialization: environmental safety and health assessments, compliance, support services environmental chemistry.

Kenneth E. Kaszubowski, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil Engineering, Purdue University; MS Civil Engineering, Purdue University; MBA, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer; Owner and Principal, Sigma Environmental Services Inc.; areas of specialization: environmental engineering, construction management, strategic planning and financial analysis, project and program management, manufacturing process design.

Richard Kelnhofer, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Program Director, Electrical Engineering Technology BS Electrical Engineering, UW-Milwaukee; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: communication systems and information coding theory.

Brian King, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BSN Marquette University ‘89; BA University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘05; MSN Marquette University ‘10

Jeffrey B. Korn, Professor, Physics and Chemistry; BS Physics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Physics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: optics, nuclear radiation and radiation safety, automotive electronics.

Stanley M. Kosmatka, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS History/Math, University of Wisconsin; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Marketing consultant and owner of the firm The Kosmatka Group, Inc.

Tara Kowalski, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Chemical Engineering, Michigan Technological University; MS Environmental Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; areas of specialization: industrial water and wastewater treatment, bench-scale and pilot-scale treatability studies.

Patricia Kramer, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Marketing Management; BS Marketing, Saint Joseph’s University-Philadelphia; MBA, Butler University Indianapolis; President BrandBlazers, LLC; areas of specialization: brand management, product development, cross functional team management, project management, and organizational development.

David C. Kress, M.D., Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Medical Director, Master of Science in Perfusion; St. Luke’s Medical Center, Midwest Heart Surgery Institute.

Subha K. Kumpaty, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, Master of Science in Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, REC Trichy, University of Madras; MS Mechanical Engineering, REC Warangal, Kakatiya University; Ph.D. Engineering Science-Mechanical Engineering, University of Mississippi; D. Min. Tyndale Theological Seminary; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems, thermofluids, heat transfer, numerical modeling, applications in solid freeform fabrication, system dynamics, vibration control.

Aruna Lal, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Home Economics, Nutrition, Theology, Comparative Religion, Ambassador University; BSN, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Jeffrey LaMack, Associate Professor, Program Director, Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS, Ohio State University; Ph.D., Duke University; areas of specialization: biological transport phenomena, cell biology, physiology, biological modeling, computer programming.

Catherine Leffler, Assistant Profession, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, Marquette University; MS Nursing, Western Governor’s University

Deanna Leitzke P.E., Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management, BS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘98; MS Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘08

Adam Livingston, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; MS Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Old Dominion University; areas of specialization: digital logic, HDL design, operating systems, computer graphics, C++, computer networking, software engineering practices, biologically inspired computer learning techniques, image enhancement and application specific architecture design, classifier-based object detection and pattern recognition, and algorithm parallelization over high-performance computer architectures.

Mahmoud Maamouri, Adjunct Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Structural Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Structural Engineer in the State of Illinois; Registered Professional Engineer in the States of Wisconsin, New York and Mississippi; areas of specialization: precast/prestressed concrete, reinforced concrete, steel spaceframe structures, probabilistic methods.

Mohammad Mahinfalah, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Iowa State University; MS Iowa State University; Ph.D. Iowa State University; areas of specialization: experimental mechanics, fracture mechanics, and composite materials.

Francis Mahuta Jr., Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Program Director, Environmental Engineering; Program Director, Master of Science Civil Engineering; BS Engineering Mechanics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Juris Doctor, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: wastewater treatment, environmental chemistry.

A. James Mallmann, Professor, Physics and Chemistry; BS Physics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS Physics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Materials Science, Marquette University; areas of specialization: solar energy theory and applications, physics of semiconductor devices, optics and photonics, molecular spectroscopy.

Carol S. Mannino, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BBA Southern Methodist; MPA University of Texas; Registered CPA in the State of Wisconsin.

Paul A. Markham, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; EEC, St. George Institute of Technology; Bachelor of Business and M.B.A., University of Newcastle; Doctor of Business Administration, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia.

Katie A. McCarthy, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Program Co-Director, MS Medical Informatics; BS Computer Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; BS Technical Communication, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Medical Informatics, Milwaukee School of Engineering/Medical College of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: health care information systems, quality improvement and management, statistical quality control, project management, technical communication.

Russell Meier, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, BS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; MS Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Iowa State University; areas of specialization: evolvable hardware and evolutionary computation, computer architecture, digital systems design, embedded systems.

Jenne Meyer, Adjunct Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BA International Politics, UW-Milwaukee; M.B.A. Cardinal Stritch University; Ph.D. Psychology, Capella University; areas of specialization: global strategic marketing, new product development, innovation and entrepreneurship, organizational behavior.

Kathleen Miezio, Adjunct Associate Professor, Rader School of Business; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘72; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘85, ‘87; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘91

Richard R. Mett, Associate Professor, Physics and Chemistry; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, University of California-Berkeley; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Adjunct Associate Professor, Biophysics Research Institute, Medical College of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: microwaves, electron spin resonance spectroscopy, electromagnetic radiation, antennas, wave propagation and absorption, plasmas, high voltage, plasma processing, magnetic confinement of plasmas, magnetic resonance imaging; publications: 18; patents: 6.

Katrina Moskalik, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Psychology, East Carolina University; M.B.A. Human Resources, University of Phoenix; Doctor of Management, University of Phoenix; areas of specialization: human resource management, human capital development, operations management, strategic management.

Joerg Mossbrucker, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Kaiserslautern; Dipl. Ing. Electrical Engineering, University of Kaiserslautern; Dr. Ing. Electrical Engineering, University of Kaiserslautern; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Michigan State University; areas of specialization: analog electronics, microcontrollers, robotics, sensors/actuators, CVD-diamond films.

Joseph C. Musto, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Program Director, BS Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Clarkson University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; areas of specialization: design of machinery, modeling, control and simulation of electromechanical systems, reliability assessment of intelligent machines and systems, robotics..

Douglas Nelson, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Cornell University ‘81; MAT Cornell University ‘85

Leah Newman, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Industrial Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Paul Nistler, Clinical Assistant Professor, MBA Educational Leadership; BS University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point ‘75; MA University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point ‘80; Wisconsin DPI Licensed School Administrator

Christine K. Olson, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, College of St. Teresa; MS Nursing, Marquette University

Carolyn “Kelly” Lawrence Ottman, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business, Program Coordinator, Graduate Management Programs, Fox Valley outreach location; BS Therapeutic Recreation, UW-La Crosse; MPA/MA Public Policy and Administration and Health Service Administration, UW-Madison; Ph.D. Adult Education with an emphasis on Organizational Leadership, UW-Madison; areas of specialization: organizational behavior, management, leadership, continuous improvement, team dynamics and global business.

Jane Paige, Associate Professor, School of Nursing; BSN University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire ‘80; MSN Concordia University ‘02; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘13

John E. Pakkala, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Michigan State University; MS, Michigan Technological University; Ph.D., Michigan Technological University; areas of specialization: controls, electromechanical systems, fluid power, manufacturing engineering, systems modeling, programming and analysis.

Larry Palank, Adjunct Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural & Building Construction Engineering Technology, MSOE; Master of Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: construction management, construction estimating, sustainable construction/design, and building information modeling. 

Matthew A. Panhans, Special Advisor to the President; Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Materials Science, Marquette University; Ph.D. Materials Science, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: electronic ceramics, failure analysis, metallurgy, scanning electron microscopy.

Michael J. Payne, Associate Professor, Rader School of Business, BA Communication, Bowling Green State University; MA Communication, University of Cincinnati; Ph.D., University of Arizona; areas of specialization: marketing, market research, strategic management, research and writing, survey research design and analysis. 

Kim R. Pemble, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Computer Science, UW-La Crosse; MS Biometry and Health Information Services, University of Minnesota; areas of specialization: medical informatics, electronic records and systems, IT system development.

Rhonda Powell, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Marquette University ‘97; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘07

Vince Prantil, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University; areas of specialization: numerical methods, finite element analysis, material modeling, constitutive modeling.

Kathy Princer, Assistant Professor of Clinical Perfusion, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MBA, Marquette University; areas of specialization: intra-aortic balloon pumps, ventricular assist devices, continuous renal replacement therapies and pacemakers.

Cory J. Prust, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, MSOE; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: statistical signal processing, computational structural biology, array signal processing, radar systems.

Christopher H. Raebel, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Architectural Engineering, MSOE; MS Architectural Engineering, Penn State; Ph.D. Civil Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the States of Wisconsin, Florida, Minnesota, Michigan, North Dakota, Pennsylvania and South Carolina; SE in Illinois and Massachusetts; areas of specialization: steel structural design, building serviceability, structural analysis and design, dynamic testing of floor systems.

Kathi D. Ried, Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Geology, Texas A&M University; MS Geological Sciences, Ohio State University; Professional Geologist in the States of Wisconsin, Minnesota and Indiana.

Robert Rizza, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Illinois Institute of Technology; MS, Illinois Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Illinois Institute of Technology; areas of specialization: composite materials- fracture, impact modeling; elasticity, finite element modeling, machine design, biomechanics, numerical methods.

Luis A. Rodriguez, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of California-San Diego; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, University of California-Irvine; areas of specialization: control and motion planning of robotic and multibody dynamic systems.

Sheila Ross, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering and Computational Mathematics, Marquette University; MSE Electrical and Computer Engineering, UW-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, UW-Madison; areas of specialization: dynamic systems, uncertain systems and digital design.

Darrin Rothe, M.D., Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering, Arizona State University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Arizona.

David Sachs, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Minneapolis; Registered Professional Engineer (48 states), NCEES Advanced Professional Engineering Certification; Manager of Engineering -Industrial Systems, Oscar J. Boldt Construction Co.; areas of specialization: modeling and simulation of dynamic systems, digital and automatic control theory, digital signal processing, numerical analysis.

Matt Schaefer, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Marquette University; MS, Marquette University; Ph.D., Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: material science, mechanics.

Walter Schilling, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS, Ohio Northern University; MS, University of Toledo; Ph.D., University of Toledo; areas of specialization: embedded systems, software reliability, real-time systems, software engineering.

David J. Schmitz, Instructor, Rader School of Business; Program Director, MBA; BA Accounting, St. Norbert College; MBA Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University; areas of specialization: operations management, quality, project management and ERP systems.

Michael Schuck, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS Chemical Engineering, Wayne State University; MS Environmental Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: air pollution control, chemical process scale-up, air emissions modeling.

Joshua A. Schultz, Associate Professor and Director of STEM, Rader School of Business; Program Director MBA in STEM; LEED Accredited Professional, United States Green Building Council; BS Architectural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Structural Engineering, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Ph. D. Civil Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: STEM education and leadership, project management, estimating and scheduling, structural mechanics and dynamics, optimization and sustainability. 

Mark J. Sebern, Professor Emeritus, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph. D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: software engineering, graphical user interfaces, computer hardware, operating systems, analog and digital design. 

Gary Shimek, Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business, Director of Walter Schroeder Library; BA English and History, Carroll College; MLIS Library and Information Science, UW-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: academic libraries, literature research, academic writing. 

Alexandra Becker Sielaff, Graduate & Professional Education; BA Slavic Language and Literature, University of Kansas; MS Soviet/East European Economics, University of Kansas; MS International Business, Thunderbird University; Ph.D. Leadership and Policy Analysis, UW-Madison; areas of specialization: strategic partnership and collaboration, engineering professional education, global business.

Mark Simmons, Assistant Professor of Clinical Perfusion; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin: Midwest Heart Surgery Institute.

J.W. Spear, Adjunct Lecturer, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BA Chemistry and Biology, Rutgers University ‘63; MS Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania ‘70; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin.

Douglas C. Stahl, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BSE Princeton University; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: structural analysis, structural stability, structural dynamics, seismic and wind design, wood and masonry design.

Mari B. St. Clair, Adjunct Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, Alverno College; MS Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Robert A. Strangeway, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering Technology, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; areas of specialization: microwave and millimeter wave components and systems, low phase-noise oscillators, electromagnetics, microwave bridges in EPR spectroscopy.

Jera Sullivan, Assistant Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘09; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison ‘11; Ph.D. Arizona State University ‘16

Michael J. Swedish, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Mechanical Engineering, Marquette University; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: energy systems.

Christopher C. Taylor, Professor, Program Director, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, South Dakota State University; MS Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: engineering education, image processing, human perception, computer graphics.

Gerald Thomas, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Physics, California Institute of Technology; MS Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; Ph.D. Physics, University of California-Los Angeles; areas of specialization: decision theory, game theory, computer and software engineering and physics.

Bruce R. Thompson, Professor Emeritus, Rader School of Business; MA Physics, Amherst College; MBA, University of Chicago; Ph. D. Mechanical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania; areas of specialization: statistics, operations, supply chain management, business models, economics.

Matthew P. Tittl, Assistant Professor of Clinical Perfusion; Master of Science in Perfusion; BS Engineering, Concordia University Wisconsin; BS Biomedical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Perfusion, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Certification, American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion; Licensed Perfusionist, State of Wisconsin; Midwest Heart Surgery Institute.

David E. Tietyen, Professor Emeritus; Rader School of Business; BS Journalism, UW-Milwaukee; M.B.A. University of California, Los Angeles; areas of specialization: marketing strategy, business-to-business marketing, social media marketing, research writing, business research.

Ellen Toth, Adjunct Assistant Professor, School of Nursing; BS Nursing, Marquette University; MS Nursing, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Charles S. Tritt, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; MS Biomedical Engineering, Ohio State University; Ph.D. Chemical Engineering, Ohio State University; areas of specialization: applications of thermodynamics, mass and heat transfer and momentum transport (particularly those involving adsorption, ion exchange and permeation) to medical equipment and biological systems, medical device and biological process modeling involving the numerical solution of systems of ODEs and PDEs, anatomy and physiology, biophysical transport, biomaterials.

Dennis Tronca, Adjunct Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department; BS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Mechanical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: designing components from plastic.

Robert Turney, Adjunct Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Jay F. Urbain, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Biology, Northeastern Illinois University; BS Engineering, Computer and Information Systems, University of Illinois Chicago; MS Computer Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology; MBA, UW-Madison; Ph.D. Computer Science, Illinois Institute of Technology; areas of specialization: information retrieval, text and data mining, statistical modeling, bioinformatics, natural language processing, and machine learning.

Gary J. Vroman, Adjunct Professor, Rader School of Business; BS Engineering, University of Illinois; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering; areas of specialization: strategic planning, executive leadership, talent management.

Thomas S. Wanke, Adjunct Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Associate Director, Applied Technology Center; Director, Fluid Power Institute; BS Mechanical Engineering Technology -Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; MS Engineering - Fluid Power Option, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Specialist; Fluid Power Society Certified Fluid Power Engineer; areas of specialization: fluid power system design, troubleshooting and failure analysis; fluids, filtration and contamination control.

Luke Weber, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Marquette University ‘85; MS University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘09; Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee ‘15

Blake Wentz, Professor and Chairperson, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BS University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘99; MS University of Nebraska-Lincoln ‘04; Ph.D. Indiana State University ‘13; areas of specialization: construction project management, sustainable construction systems, mechanical systems, construction scheduling.

Renee Wenzlaff, Associate Professor, School of Nursing, BSN Marion College ‘91, MSN Marquette University ‘98; DNP Concordia University ‘09

Kerry Widder, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; MS Electrical Engineering, Marquette University; Ph.D. Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: circuits, digital logic, HDL design, embedded systems, image processing, face recognition, camera networks, character recognition, microprocessor system design for building automation, and software integration testing for building automation systems.

Jay Wierer, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS University of Wisconsin-Madison; MS University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: digital communications, digital signal processing, rare event simulation, information theory.

Katherine Wikoff, Professor, General Studies; BA Political Science, Wright State University; MA English, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D. English, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; areas of specialization: technical communication, business and professional writing, rhetoric, cultural studies, literature.

Stephen Williams, Professor and Chairperson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri-Columbia; MS Electrical Engineering, University of Missouri-Kansas City; Ph.D. Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Missouri-Columbia; areas of specialization: control systems, electromechanics, power electronics.

Josanne Wollenhaupt, Professor, School of Nursing, Program Director, MS in Nursing; BSN Marquette University ‘90; MSN Marquette University ‘96; Ph.D. UW-Milwaukee ‘10

Jeong-Han Woo, Associate Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; BE Architecture, Kyung Won University ‘96; MS Construction Management, Texas A&M ‘00; Ph.D. Architecture, Texas A&M ‘05; areas of specialization: knowledge management in the AEC industry, BIM (Building Information Model), sustainable design, IT in the design and construction industry, construction process simulation.

Gene Wright, Instructor, Graduate Management Program Director, Rader School of Business; AAS Electrical Engineering Technology, Milwaukee School of Engineering; BS Industrial Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘79; MS Engineering Management, Milwaukee School of Engineering ‘87; areas of specialization: Marketing, Innovation, Strategy, Entrepreneurship, New Product Development. 

Charlene Yauch, Professor, Mechanical Engineering; BS, Purdue University; MS, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison; areas of specialization: manufacturing systems and human factors.

Yvonne Yaz, Professor, Mathematics; BSEE Bosphorus University; BS, Bosphorus University; MS, Bosphorus University; Ph.D., University of Arkansas-Fayetteville; areas of specialization: control theory, stochastic control, linear matrix inequalities.

Josiah Yoder, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; BS Computer Engineering, Rose-Hulman; Ph.D. Computer Engineering, Purdue University; areas of specialization: software development, network protocols, software component design, scripting, functional programming, data structures, Java and C++ programming, networked autonomous aerial vehicles, human face recognition and tracking in wireless sensor networks. 

John A. Zachar, Professor, Civil and Architectural Engineering and Construction Management; Program Director, Architectural Engineering; BS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; MS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Registered Professional Engineer in the State of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: structural analysis, reinforced concrete design, pre-stressed concrete design, foundation design.

Raymond J. Zastrow, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Rader School of Business; Biology, Marquette University; M.D. Medicine, Medical College of Wisconsin (MCW); Assistant Clinical Professor, Department of Family and Community Medicine, (MCW). Medical Director, Molina Healthcare of Wisconsin; areas of specialization: medical informatics, health care decision support, healthcare analytics, managed care criteria sets.